Fall 2004 Schedule of Classes

Fall 2004 course homepages
Course Descriptions

Course # Course Name Instructor Call # Days Time Room
G22.1133-001 C-PAC I (4 pts.) Lewis 30165* TR 7:00PM-8:50PM 101 WWH
G22.1170-001 Fundamental Algorithms Yap 30166 R 5:00PM-6:50PM 109 WWH
G22.1170-002 Fundamental Algorithms RCT Yap 30167 W 6:00PM-6:50PM 109 WWH
G22.2110-001 Programming Languages Shasha 30168 T 7:00PM-8:50PM 109 WWH
G22.2110-002 Programming Languages RCT Shasha 30169 W 5:00PM-5:50PM 109 WWH
G22.2130-001 Compilers Schonberg 31463 M 7:00PM-8:50PM 1302 WWH
G22.2243-001 High Performance Computer Architecture Karamcheti 31140 T 5:00PM-6:50PM 101 WWH
G22.2245-001 Unix Tools Korn/Lee 30170 W 7:00PM-8:50PM 109 WWH
G22.2250-001 Operating Systems Gottlieb 30171 T 5:00PM-6:50PM 109 WWH
G22.2262-001 Data Communications & Networks Conron 30172 R 7:00PM-8:50PM 109 WWH
G22.2270-001 Computer Graphics Perlin 30173 T 7:00PM-8:50PM 102 WWH
G22.2271-001 Computer Vision Bregler 30174 R 5:00PM-6:50PM 101 WWH
G22.2390-001 Logic in Computer Science Barrett 31385 M 5:00PM-6:50PM 513 WWH
G22.2420-001 Numerical Methods I Overton 30175 M 5:10PM-7:00PM 101 WWH
G22.2434-001 Advanced Topics in Database Systems Shasha 30176 W 7:00PM-8:50PM 101 WWH
G22.2580-001 Web Search Engines Davis 31141 M 5:00PM-6:50PM 109 WWH
G22.2950-001 Introduction to Cryptography Shoup 31257 W 5:00PM-6:50PM 102 WWH
G22.2965-001 Heuristic Problem Solving Shasha 31256 R 7:00PM-8:50PM 102 WWH
G22.3033-002 Machine Learning LeCun 30179 T 5:00PM-6:50PM 102 WWH
G22.3033-003 Structures in Natural Language Processing Melamed 30180 W 1:30PM-3:20PM 709 719BWY
G22.3033-004 Computational Biology: Bioinformatics Mishra 30181 M 5:00PM-6:50PM 102 WWH
G22.3033-005 Development & Analysis of Real-Time & Hybrid Systems Pnueli 30182 R 5:00PM-6:50PM 1013 WWH
G22.3033-006 Analysis of Hardware Reactive Systems Pnueli 30183 W 7:00PM-8:50PM 102 WWH
G22.3033-008 Producing Production Quality Software A. Goldberg 30185 W 5:00PM-6:50PM 101 WWH
G22.3033-009 WWW Programming Poelman 30186 M 7:00PM-8:50PM 101 WWH
G22.3033-010 Application Servers Franchitti 30187 M 7:00PM-8:50PM 102 WWH
G22.3110-001 Honors Programming Languages B. Goldberg 30190 MW 3:30PM-4:45PM 101 WWH
G22.3520-001 Honors Analysis of Algorithms Cole 30191 TR 3:30PM-4:45PM 101 WWH
G22.3812-001 Info Tech Projects A. Goldberg 30192* R 5:00PM-8:00PM 402 WWH
G22.3813-001 Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty **
G22.3813-002 Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty **
G22.3813-003 Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty **
G22.3813-004 Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty **
G22.3840-001 Master's Thesis Research faculty **
G22.3860-001 PhD Thesis Research faculty **
G22.3862-001 PhD Thesis Research faculty **
G22.3864-001 PhD Thesis Research faculty **
G22.3866-001 PhD Thesis Research faculty **
G47.4747-001 Maintenance of Matriculation
(M.S. students)
N/A 30518
G47.4747-004 Maintenance of Matriculation
(non-suppored Ph.D. students)
N/A 31293

* Contact instructor for access code.

** Contact anina@cs.nyu.edu for instructions.


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu