Ph.D. Achievements

Fellowships

Adobe Research Fellowship
  • Zhongshi Jiang (2018)
  • Francisca Gil-Ureta (2017)
AT&T Labs Fellowship
  • Adriana Lopez-Alt (2011 - 2014)
Fulbright Fellowship
  • Nektarios Paisios (2007 - 2010)
Google PhD Fellowship
  • Martin Arjovsky (2017)
  • Emily Denton (2016)
  • Wojciech Zaremba (2015)
  • Nguyen Tran (2010)
IBM Ph.D. Fellowship Award
  • Thien Nguyen (2016)
  • Noah Stephens-Davidowitz (2016)
  • Giuseppe Narzisi (2010)
  • Daniel Wichs (2010)
la Caxia Foundation Fellowship
  • Carles Domingo i Enrich (2019)
Microsoft Research PhD Fellowship
  • Dilip Krishnan (2010 - 2011)
  • Russell Power (2010 - 2011)
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship
  • Theresa Avitabile (2012 - 2015)
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) Fellowship
  • Sébastien Jean (PGS-D 2017 - 2019)
  • Assimakis Kattis (PGS-D 2017 - 2020)
  • Emily Denton (PGS-D 2015 - 2017)
  • Emily Denton (PGS-M 2013)
  • Yonatan Halpern (PGS-D 2013 - 2016)
  • Yonatan Halpern (PGS-M 2012)
  • Matthew Zeiler (PGS-D 2010 - 2013)
NDSEG Fellowship
  • David Brandfonbrener (2019)
  • Karl Otness (2019)
NSF Graduate Research Fellowship
  • Alexander Bienstock (2020 - 2023)
  • Nitish Hemant Joshi (2020 - 2023)
  • Ethan Perez (2018 - 2021)
  • Alex Wang (2018 - 2021)
  • Lamont Nelson (2016 - 2019)
  • Shravas Rao (2015 - 2018)
NVIDIA Graduate Fellowship
  • Minjie Wang (2016 - 2017)
NYU Courant Institute Jacob T. Schwartz Ph.D. Fellowship
  • Zachary Ferguson (2020 - 2021)
  • Marc Finzi (2020 - 2021)
  • Harish Karthikeyan (2020 - 2021)
  • Zhongshi Jiang (2019 - 2020)
  • Yixin Hu (2018 - 2019)
  • Abhinav Tamaksar (2017 - 2018)
  • Minjie Wang (2016 - 2017)
  • Talal Ahmad (2015 - 2016)
  • Emily Denton (2015 - 2016)
  • Zvonimir Pavlinovic (2014 - 2015)
  • Ashwin Venkataraman (2014 - 2015)
  • Noah Stephens-Davidowitz (2013 - 2014)
  • Jonathan Tompson (2012 - 2013)
  • Preyas Popat (2011 - 2012)
  • Russell Power (2011 - 2012)
NYU GSAS Dean's Dissertation Fellowship
  • Harish Karthikeyan (2021)
  • Shiva Iyer (2020)
  • Sebastien Jean (2020)
  • Matthew Morse (2020)
  • Siddharth Krishna (2018)
  • Minjie Wang (2018)
  • Zvonimir Pavlinovic (2017)
  • Sainbayar Sukhbaatar (2017)
  • Ashwin Venkataraman (2017)
  • Laura Florescu (2016)
  • Thien Nguyen (2016)
  • Noah Stephens-Davidowitz (2016)
  • Yonatan Halpern (2015)
  • Liana Sorina Hadarean (2013)
  • Aristeidis Tentes (2013)
  • Vasileios Gkatzelis (2012)
  • Dilip Krishnan (2012)
  • Y-Lan Boureau (2011)
  • Eugene Weinstein (2009)
  • Yotam Gingold (2008)
  • Raia Hadsell (2007)
NYU GSAS Engberg Fellowship
  • Sixin Zhang (2010 - 2011)
Open Phil AI Fellowship
  • Ethan Perez (2020)
Paul Garabedian Fellowship
  • Lamont Nelson (2017 - 2018)
  • Emily Denton (2016 - 2017)
PhRMA Foundation
  • Mukund Sudarshan (2019)
Rudin Fellowship
  • Davi Colli Tozoni (2019 - 2020)
  • Chelsea Tymms (2018 - 2019)
  • Francesca Gil Ureta (2016 - 2017)
  • Qingnan Zhou (2011 - 2015)
  • Denis Kovacs (2010)
  • Daniel Galron (2009)
  • Octavio Braga (2008)
  • Ian Spiro (2008)
  • Adrian Secord (2007)
  • Piotr Mirowski (2006)
  • Raia Hadsell (Fall 2005)
  • Venkatesh Mysore (2004)
  • Yotam Gingold (2002 - 2003)
  • Evgueni Parilov (2001 - 2002)
Snap Fellowship
  • Zhenyi He (2017)

 

Scholarships

AdeptMind Scholarship
  • Sébastien Jean (2017 - 2018)
Google Lime Scholarship for Students with Disabilities
  • Nektarios Paisios (2010 - 2011)
Microsoft Research Graduate Women's Scholarship
  • Adriana Lopez-Alt (2010 - 2011)

 

Internships

Science and Technology Council of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars)
  • Jihun Yu (2010)

 

NYU Prizes

Harold Grad Memorial Prize
  • Pavel Izmailov (2020 - 2021)
  • Ananth Balashankar (2018 - 2019)
  • Yixin Tao (2016 - 2017)
  • Thien Nguyen (2015 - 2016)
  • Noah Stephens-Davidowitz (2014 - 2015)
  • Sunandan Chakraborty (2012 - 2013)
  • Preyas Popat (2011 - 2012)
  • Aditya Dhananjay (2010 - 2011)
  • Daniel Wichs (2009 - 2010)
  • Afshin Rostamizadeh (2008 - 2009)
  • Yotam Gingold (2007 - 2008)
  • Ashish Rastogi (2006 - 2007)
  • Shabsi Walfish (2004 - 2005)
Henning Biermann Prize
  • Ioanna Tzialla (2021 - 2020)
  • Gregory Benton (2020 - 2021)
  • Shiva Iyer (2018 - 2019)
  • Zvonimir Pavlinovic (2017 - 2018)
  • Bowen Yu (2016 - 2017)
  • Rahul Gopalkrishnan (2015 - 2016)
  • Shravas Rao (2015 - 2016)
  • Siddharth Krishna (2014 - 2015)
  • Jonathan Tompson (2014 - 2015)
  • Timothy King (2013 - 2014)
  • Adriana López-Alt (2012 - 2013)
  • Alex Rubinsteyn (2011 - 2012)
  • Vasilis Gkatzelis (2010 - 2011)
  • Antonina Mitrofanova (2009 - 2010)
  • Piotr Mirowski (2008 - 2009)
  • Ameet Talwalkar (2007 - 2008)
Janet Fabri Prize
  • Cheng Tan (2020 - 2021)
  • Connor Defanti (2019 - 2020)
  • Siddharth Krishna (2019 - 2020)
  • Emily Denton (2018 - 2019)
  • Sainbayar Sukhbaatar (2018 - 2019)
  • Noah Stephens Davidowitz (2017 - 2018)
  • Yonatan Halpern (2016 - 2017)
  • Sunandan Chakraborty (2015 - 2016)
  • Jonathan Tompson (2015 - 2016)
  • Adriana Lopez-Alt (2014 - 2015)
  • Russell Power (2014 - 2015)
  • Vasilis Gkatelis (2013 - 2014)
  • Dilip Krishnan (2013 - 2014)
  • Y-Lan Boureau (2012 - 2013)
  • Dejan Jovanović (2012 - 2013)
  • Jay Chen (2011 - 2012)
  • Daniel Wichs (2011 - 2012)
  • Piotr Mirowski (2010 - 2011)
  • Ameet Talwalkar (2010 - 2011)
  • Yotam Gingold (2009 - 2010)
  • Antonina Mitrofanova (2009 - 2010)
  • Raia Hadsell (2008 - 2009)
  • Michael Freedman (2007 - 2008)
  • Iuliana Ionita (2006 - 2007)
  • Yi Fang (2005 - 2006)
  • Lexing Ying (2004 - 2005)
Sandra Bleistein Prize
  • Yixin Hu (2020 - 2021)
  • Emily Denton (2017 - 2018)
  • Y-Lan Boureau (2011 - 2012)
  • Adriana Lopez-Alt (2010 - 2011)
  • Samantha Kleinberg (2009 - 2010)
  • Antonina Mitrofanova (2008 - 2009)
  • Raia Hadsell (2007 - 2008)
  • Heng Ji (2005 - 2006)
  • Bing Sun (2004 - 2005)

 

Awards

American Physiological Society Award Certificate
  • Chelsea Tymms
    "Tactile Perception of the Roughness of 3D-Printed Textures", Journal of Neurophysiology (2018)
Best Paper
  • Cheng Tan
    "The Efficient Server Audit Problem, Deduplicated Re-execution and the Web" (with Mike Walfish), SOSP (Symposium on Operating Systems Principles) (2017)
  • Lingfan Yu
    "The Efficient Server Audit Problem, Deduplicated Re-execution and the Web" (with Mike Walfish), SOSP (Symposium on Operating Systems Principles) (2017)
  • Zhongshi Jiang
    "ABC: A Big CAD Model Dataset For Geometric Deep Learning" (with Daniele Panozzo, Denis Zorin, and Francis Williams), SGP (Symposium on Geometry Processing) (2019)
  • Tim King
    "Finding Minimum Type Error Sources" (with Thomas Wies), OOPSLA (Object Oriented Programming, Systems, Language, and Applications) (2014)
  • Zvonimir Pavlinovic
    "Finding Minimum Type Error Sources" (with Thomas Wies), OOPSLA (Object Oriented Programming, Systems, Language, and Applications) (2014)
  • Ameet Talwalkar
    "Ensemble Nyström Method", New York Academy of Sciences' annual Symposium on Machine Learning (2009)
  • Yotam Gingold
    "From Rock, Paper, Scissors to Street Fighter II: Proof by Construction", Proceedings of Sandbox (2006)
  • Vikram Sharma
    "Almost Tight Complexity Bounds for the Descartes Method" (with Arno Eigenwillig and Chee Yap), 31st International Symposium on Symbolic and Algebraic Computation (2006)
Best Student Submission
  • Afshin Rostamizadeh
    New York Academy of Sciences Machine Learning Symposium (2008)
CHI Game Competition (Winner)
  • Ian Spiro (Winter 2012)
Dissertation Awards
  • Ameet Talwalkar
    Honorable mention, George B. Dantzig Dissertation Award
  • Ashwin Venkartaraman
    Honorable mention, George B. Dantzig Dissertation Award
Distinguished Paper
  • Zvonimir Pavlinovic
    "Inferring Annotations for Device Drivers from Verification Histories", IEEE/ACM International Conference on Automated Software Engineering (2016)
Harvard CRCS Rising Stars in AI
  • Shiva Iyer
NYU GSAS Dean's Outstanding Dissertation Award
  • Noah Stephens-Davidowitz (2018)
  • Russell Power (2014 - 2015)
Radhia Cousot Young Researcher Best Paper Award
  • Zvonimir Pavlinovic (2018)
Runner-Up Student Submission
  • Afshin Rostamizadeh
    New York Academy of Sciences Machine Learning Symposium (2007)
Second Best Paper
  • Jihun Yu
    "Reconstructing Surfaces of Particle-Based Fluids Using Anisotropic Kernels" (with Greg Turk), Symposium on Computer Animation (2010)
  • Yotam Gingold
    "Controlled-Topology Filtering" (with Denis Zorin), Proceedings of SPM (2006)
Third Best Paper
  • Yotam Gingold
    "Computing Discrete Shape Operators in General Meshes" (with Eitan Grinspun, Jason Reisman, and Denis Zorin), Eurographics (2006)

 

Conference Participants

Grace Hopper Celebration Participants
  • Ren Yi (2019)
  • Yixin Hu (2018)
  • Jing Leng (2017)
  • Ioanna Tzialla (2017)
  • Zhenyi He (2016)
  • Azam Abdollahi Asl (2015)
  • Emily Denton (2014)
  • Chelsea Tymm (2014)
  • Francisca Gil Ureta (2014)
  • Laura Florescu (2013)
  • Chaya Ganesh (2013)
  • Adriana Lopez-Alt (2012)
  • Maria Pershina (2012)
  • Adriana Lopez-Alt (2011)
  • Wei Wang (2011)
  • Liana Hadarean (2010)
  • Xin Li (2010)
  • Antonina Mitrofanova (2009)
  • Y-Lan Boureau (2008)
  • Wei Xu (2008)
  • Raia Hadsell (2007)
  • Samantha Kleinberg (2007)
  • Shasha Liao (2007)
  • Elif Tosun (2007)
  • Ayse Naz Erkan (2006)
  • Raia Hadsell (2006)
  • Heng Ji (2006)
  • Elif Tosun (2006)
  • Ganna Zaks (2006)