Master's Achievements
Fellowships
National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate (NDSEG) Fellowship- Arthur Meacham (2006 - 2009)
Scholarships
Apple Worldwide Developers Conference Scholarship- Mayank Maheshwari (2009)
- Jiajing Chen (2022 - 2023)
- Chanukya Vardhan Gujjula (2022 - 2023)
- Jingxi Yu (2022 - 2023)
- Bowen Fu (2021 - 2022)
- Katerine Moreno (2021 - 2022)
- Nivedita Patel (2021 - 2022)
Departmental Fellowships
M.S. in Computer Science Fellowship- Josep Carner Marsal (Spring 2019)
- Ambuj Ojha (Fall 2018)
- Deepika Sanjay Khatri (Fall 2018)
- Munir Contractor (Summer 2018)
- Pranit Arora (Spring 2018)
- Chirag Maheshwari (Fall 2017)
- Ojas Aniket Deshpande (Summer 2017)
- Liang Zhuo (Summer 2017)
- Vighnesh Birodkar (Spring 2017)
- Ankit Vani (Fall 2016)
- Srivas Venkatesh (Fall 2016)
- Jingni Liu (Summer 2016)
- Nicholas Worden (Spring 2016)
- Miaomin Zhu (Fall 2015)
- Arpit Jain (Summer 2015)
- Yiwei Li (Spring 2015)
- Si Liu (Fall 2014)
- Lan Huo (Spring 2014)
- Wen Xing (Fall 2013)
- Lisheng Fu (Summer 2013)
- Abinaya Kesavan (Spring 2019)
- Remya Meenakumari Nair (Fall 2018)
- Jiaqi Zou (Spring 2018)
- Raghavendra Harish (Fall 2017)
- Jahnavi Kalyani (Fall 2017)
- Saniya Lalani (Summer 2017)
- Siddharth Singh (Spring 2017)
- Xiang Wang (Fall 2016)
- Himaja Rachakonda (Summer 2016)
- Rohit Bhangale (Spring 2016)
- Tarang Dawer (Fall 2015)
- Haoran Jia (Fall 2015)
- Abhishek Jathan (Spring 2015)
- Pinji Zhao (Fall 2014)
- Nisha Raman (Spring 2014)
- Ashwathama Rajendran (Fall 2013)
- Yiran Mao (Spring 2013)
- Michael Gold (Spring 2019)
- Pranja Sree Boppana (Fall 2018)
- Amanpreet Singh (Fall 2017)
- Parth Rao (Summer 2017)
- Vikramsreehari Mullachery (Spring 2017)
- Yijie Feng (Fall 2016)
- Vignesh Kamath (Fall 2016)
- Omer Solmazer (Fall 2016)
- Darren Levy (Spring 2016)
- Sam Royston (Spring 2016)
- Crystal Butler (Summer 2015)
- Stephanie Michalowicz (Summer 2015)
- Renfei Zou (Fall 2014)
- Kamran Nobahar (Summer 2014)
- Rohit Gupta (Spring 2014)
- Leslie Lye (Spring 2014)
- Goktug Saatcioglu (Spring 2019)
- Sanyam Kapoor (Fall 2018)
- Aodong Li (Fall 2018)
- Salil Kapur (Spring 2018)
- You Li (Spring 2018)
- Amanpreet Singh (Spring 2018)
- James John Bannon (Fall 2017)
- Rohit Muthyala (Summer 2017)
- Gabriel Nunes (Spring 2017)
- Aahlad P. Manas (Fall 2016)
- Hanxiao Shen (Fall 2016)
- Qi Feng (Summer 2016)
- Xiaonan Zhao (Summer 2016)
- Varun Chandrasekaran (Spring 2016)
- Jose Cambronero (Fall 2015)
- Prasoon Goyal (Fall 2015)
- Zi Wang (Fall 2015)
- Yunzhe Jia (Spring 2015)
- Yang Cui (Fall 2014)
- Ye Ji (Summer 2014)
- Numair Khan (Summer 2014)
- Lixuan “Tyler” Zhu (Summer 2014)
- Zhongdi Luo (Summer 2013)
- Prajna Sree Boppana (2019)
- Puneet Kaur (2018)
- Laura Harding Graesser (2017)
- Yanhong Yang (2016)
- Ye Ji (2015)
- Weihan Kong (2014)
- Zhuoheng Yang (2013)
- Brandon Reiss (2012)
- Daniel Rivera Ruiz (2019)
- Jonathan J. Rodriguez (2018)
- Deepti Verma (2017)
- Katherine Erickson (2015)
- Wenhui Chen (2012)
- Shaheer Mohammed Haroon (2019)
- Jiadong Zhu (2018)
- Wesley Powell Painter (2017)
- David Kasofsky (2016)
- Christopher Rohlfs (2015)
- Christian Keitel (2014)
- Alexander Halter (2013)
- Gordon Woodhull (2012)
Internships
Science and Technology Council of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Oscars)- Xinxin Zhang (2011)
Awards
Best Student Paper Award-
Anant Rai
Robotics Science and Systems (2023)
- Crystal Butler (2016)
- Stephanie Michalowicz (2016)
- Mariya Miteva (2012)
- Savvas Savvides (2012)
- Alexander Theodoridis (2012)
- Di Wu (2012)
- Crystal Butler (2016)
- Stephanie Michalowicz (2016)
- Hansi Mou (2016)
- James Bannon (2019)
-
Erica Wolfe
President, Graduate Student Government and Masters Association for Computer Science (2012)
Conference Participants
ACM CHI- Crystal Butler (2016)
- Sai Charitha Akula (2023)
- Jiajing Chen (2023)
- Abhipsha Das (2023)
- Tanya Pushkin Garg (2023)
- Yuting Han (2023)
- Ying Lu (2023)
- Simran Makariye (2023)
- Bhavna Matwani (2023)
- Srushti Pawar (2023)
- Rishu Singh (2023)
- Siqing Tao (2023)
- Prapti Devansh Trivedi (2023)
- Chenyu Wang (2023)
- Pin-Yi Chiu (2022)
- Richa Randeria (2022)
- Yashaswi Pankajbhai Shah (2022)
- Abitha Thankaraj (2022)
- Yiyi Tong (2022)
- Zimo Li (2019)
- Jiahui Li (2019)
- Xinyi Liu (2019)
- Diksha Meghwal (2019)
- Aishwarya Shishir Budhkar (2019)
- Joanna Bitton (2018)
- Erica Hallie Dominic (2018)
- Yi-Hsuan Fu (2018)
- Deepika Sanjay Khatri (2018)
- Shiyu Wu (2018)
- Mi Fang (2017)
- Laura Harding Graesser (2017)
- Puneet Kaur (2017)
- Saniya Lalani (2017)
- Yanyu Zhang (2017)
- Cheng Ni (2016)
- Yuxin Wang (2016)
- Shuang Wang (2016)
- Stephanie Michalowicz (2015)
- Martha Eleanor Poole (2015)
- Deepti Verma (2015)
- Qinhua Yan (2015)
- Katherine Erickson (2014)
- Miaomin Zhu (2014)
- Lan Huo (2013)
- Han Li (2013)
- Nisha Raman (2013)
- Marianna Constantinou (2012)
- Miria Leigh Grunick (2012)
- Lakshmi Ajitkumar Menon (2012)
- Mariya Miteva (2012)
- Suphannee Sivakorn (2012)
- Aishwarya Thyagarajan (2012)
- Merve Keles (2011)
- Aye Sandar Moe (2011)
- Elena Petrashen (2011)
- "Athena" Lin Shi (2011)
- Suzanne Zopf (2011)
- Uma Balasubramanian (2010)
- Emily Morton-Owens (2010)
- Yi Ke (2009)
Research
Best Paper Award- Andrii Dobroshynskyi (2020)
- Cole Smith (2020)
-
Christopher Davidson
IEEE Conference on Big Data and Analytics (2021) -
Nicholas Greenquist
IEEE Conference on Big Data and Analytics. (2019) -
Doruk Kilitcioglu
IEEE Conference on Big Data and Analytics. (2019)
-
Anant Rai
Robotics Science and Systems (2003)