Fall 2010 Graduate Course Schedule

Fall 2010 | Spring 2011

Fall 2010 Course List
Course List Archive
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00AM
3:30PM
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics in Fluid Dynamics: Computational Fluids
Michael Shelley
WWH 312
2:00PM — 3:00PM
PhD Seminar: CTAG
CANCELLED
12:30PM — 1:45PM
PhD Seminar: Systems
Jinyang Li
719BWY 1221
1:00PM — 3:30PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography
Yevgeniy Dodis
WWH 1302
1:45PM — 3:45PM
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 1314
11:00AM — 12:30PM
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods
Clark Barrett
WWH 412
2:00PM — 3:25PM
PhD Seminar: Theory
Subhash Khot
WWH 1314
3:30PM
4:45PM
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Analysis of Algorithms
Alan Siegel
WWH 202 (M), WWH 312 (W)
1:00PM — 3:30PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography
Yevgeniy Dodis
WWH 1302
1:45PM — 3:45PM
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 1314
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Analysis of Algorithms
Alan Siegel
WWH 202 (M), WWH 312 (W)
5:10PM
7:00PM
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Applied Cryptography & Network Security
Zvi Kedem
WWH 102
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Speech Recognition
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Bioinformatics
Bhubaneswar Mishra
719BWY 1221
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Advanced Database Systems
Dennis Shasha
WWH 101
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Special Topics in Statistical Natural Language Processing
Slav Petrov
WWH 412
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Joel Spencer
WWH 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
High Performance Scientific Computing
Marsha Berger
Andreas Klöckner
WWH 101
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Operating Systems
Allan Gottlieb
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Computer Games
Kenneth Perlin
719BWY 1221
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Scientific Computing
Aaditya Rangan
WWH 202
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Machine Learning
Yann LeCun
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications
Ernest Davis
WWH 312
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Distributed Systems
Jinyang Li
WWH 201
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Monte Carlo Methods
Jonathan Goodman
WWH 512
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Numerical Methods I
Aleksandar Donev
WWH 101
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 317
7:10PM
9:00PM
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Financial Software Projects
Scott Burton
WWH 412
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Heuristic Problem Solving
Dennis Shasha
WWH 101
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Programming Languages
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Advanced Computer Graphics
Olga Sorkine
719BWY 1221
7:10PM — 9:00PM
PAC I
Evan Gallagher
WWH 201
7:10PM — 8:00PM
G22.1170-003
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Yun Kuen Cheung
WWH 102
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Aditya Vasudev Dhananjay
WWH 109
8:10PM — 9:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Joanna Gilberti
WWH 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Topics in Automated Deduction
Morgan Deters
WWH 317
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Production Quality Software
Michael Schidlowsky
WWH 101
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 317
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Motion Capture for Gaming and Urban Sensing
Christoph Bregler
719BWY 1221
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Compiler Construction
Mohamed Zahran
WWH 102
7:10PM — 9:00PM
PAC I
Evan Gallagher
WWH 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Open Source Tools
Jeffrey Korn
WWH 1302

- "R" represents Thursdays

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.2340, CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 SECTIONS 001- 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860

*** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Please contact the instructor.

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster