Course Schedule

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1133-​001
    (2994)
    PAC I*  Evan Korth T 6:30-9:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.1133-​002
    (3424)
    PAC I Recitation  TBA W 7:10-8:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    DS-GA.1170
    (2995)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Chee Yap T 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    DS-GA.1170
    (2996)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  TBA R 5:10-6:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​003
    DS-GA.1170
    (3690)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Alexander Alekseyev W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 517
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​004
    DS-GA.1170
    (3691)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  TBA F 6:10-7:00PM CIWW 517
  • CSCI-GA.1180-​001
    (3830)
    Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications  Ernest Davis M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 512
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (2997)
    Programming Languages  Benjamin Goldberg W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (2998)
    Programming Languages Recitation  TBA R 6:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​003
    (3548)
    Programming Languages  Cory Plock M 5:10-7:00PM Meyr 122
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​004
    (3433)
    Programming Languages Recitation  TBA F 5:10-6:00PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (3000)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2262-​001
    (3442)
    Data Communications and Networks  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.2270-​001
    (3593)
    Computer Graphics   Daniele Panozzo M 7:10-9:00PM Meyr 122
  • CSCI-GA.2271-​001
    (3549)
    Computer Vision   Rob Fergus R 7:10-9:00PM Silv 408
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    DS-GA.2433-001
    (3439)
    Database Systems  Zvi Kedem M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2434-​001
    (3002)
    Advanced Database Systems  Dennis Shasha T 5:10-7:00PM Silv 405
  • CSCI-GA.2436-​001
    (22054)
    Realtime and Big Data Analytics  Suzanne McIntosh R 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.2566-​001
    (19796)
    Foundations Of Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri T 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.2590-​001
    (22903)
    Natural Language Processing  He He T 7:10-9:00PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-GA.2621-​001
    (4063)
    Distributed Systems  Aurojit Panda W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-GA.2630-​001
    (3827)
    Foundations of Networks and Mobile Systems*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian T 9:00-10:50AM Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program
  • CSCI-GA.2630-​002
    (3889)
    Foundations of Networks and Mobile Systems Lab*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian T 11:00-11:50AM Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program.
  • CSCI-GA.2810-​001
    (19797)
    Design and Innovation*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian R 9:00-10:50AM 60 Fifth Ave C15 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program.
  • CSCI-GA.2810-​002
    (22060)
    Design and Innovation Lab*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian R 11:00-11:50AM 60 Fifth Ave C15 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program.
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​001
    (3828)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies  John Rofrano W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​002
    (3890)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies Lab  John Rofrano W 7:10-8:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.2965-​001
    (22062)
    Heuristic Problem Solving  Dennis Shasha M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 517
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​025
    (3005)
    Special Topics: Graphics Processing Units (GPUs): Architecture & Programming  Mohamed Zahran W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​046
    (3595)
    Special Topics: Statistical Natural Language Processing  CANCELLED -
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​061
    (3641)
    Special Topics: Predictive Analytics  Anasse Bari W 5:10-7:00PM 60 Fifth Ave C15
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​076
    (3640)
    Special Topics: Vision Meets Machine Learning  Davi Geiger R 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​083
    DS-GA.3001-005
    (23046)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Machine Learning for Healthcare  Rajesh Ranganath M 2:00-3:40PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​084
    (3716)
    Special Topics: High Performance Machine Learning  Ulrich Finkler W 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​085
    (3004)
    Special Topics: Cloud and Machine Learning  I-Hsin Chung
    Seetharami Seelam
    R 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​087
    DS-GA.3001-011
    (4232)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Bayesian Machine Learning  Andrew Gordon Wilson W 5:00-6:40PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​091
    DS-GA.3001-006
    (23047)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Machine Learning for Healthcare Lab  TBA T 1:00-1:50PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​092
    DS-GA.3001-012
    (23201)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Bayesian Machine Learning Lab  TBA M 7:00-7:50PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-GA.3110-​001
    (22063)
    Honors Programming Languages  Patrick Cousot TR 3:30-4:45PM 60 Fifth Ave C15
  • CSCI-GA.3205-​001
    (3831)
    Applied Cryptography & Network Security  Zvi Kedem T 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.3520-​001
    (3007)
    Honors Analysis of Algorithms  Subhash Khot TR 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (3008)
    Information Technology Projects *  TBA M 6:10-9:10PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​001
    (3009)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​002
    (3010)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​003
    (3011)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​004
    (3012)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​005
    (3013)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​006
    (3014)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​007
    (3015)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​008
    (3016)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3840-​001
    (3017)
    Master's Thesis Research *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001
    (4113)
    PhD Seminar: Cryptography **  Yevgeniy Dodis T 12:30-3:15PM CIWW 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (3018)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods**  Thomas Wies R 11:00-12:30PM 60 Fifth Ave 446
  • CSCI-GA.3860-​001
    (3019)
    PhD Thesis Research **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3870-​001
    (3671)
    Internship In Computer Science MS*  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3870-​002
    (3672)
    Internship in Computer Science PhD*  STAFF -
  • MAINT-GA.4747-​001
    (3157)
    Maintenance of Matriculation (MS Students)  STAFF -
  • MAINT-GA.4747-​004
    (3160)
    Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported PhD students)  STAFF -
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (8509)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Nathan Hull TR 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (8510)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Joshua Clayton TR 11:00-12:15PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (8511)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  David Gochfeld MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (10675)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Dakota Hernandez MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (8512)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Craig Kapp W 5:00-7:30PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (8513)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Shaheer Mohammed Haroon TR 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (8514)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Adam Meyers MW 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​008
    (9801)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Craig Kapp MW 12:30-1:45PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​009
    (9803)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Saadia Lgarch TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​010
    (10676)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Na'im Tyson TR 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​011
    (10033)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Sana Odeh MW 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​012
    (10257)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Michell Cardona TR 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0003-​001
    (11189)
    Intro to Computer Programming (Limited Prior Experience)  Joseph Versoza MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (9942)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Adam Scher TR 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (8516)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Alvaro Olsen MW 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (8517)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Lee-Sean Huang MW 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (8518)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Joshua Clayton TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005
    (9666)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Nathan Hull MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​006
    (9802)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Lee-Sean Huang MW 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0060-​001
    (9825)
    Database Design And Implementation  Joseph Versoza TR 12:30-1:45PM Silv 411
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​001
    (8519)
    Web Development And Programming  Sana Odeh T 6:20-8:50PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (8520)
    Intro To Computer Science  Anasse Bari TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (8521)
    Intro To Computer Science  TENTATIVE TR 9:30-10:45AM Silv 414
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (8522)
    Intro To Computer Science  Teseo Schneider TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (8523)
    Intro To Computer Science  Hilbert Gene Locklear MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​005
    (9696)
    Intro To Computer Science  Suzanne McIntosh MW 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​006
    (9823)
    Intro To Computer Science  TENTATIVE MW 9:30-10:45AM Silv 520
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​007
    (9944)
    Intro To Computer Science  Candido Cabo MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​008
    (10379)
    Intro To Computer Science  Nader Nassar TR 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​009
    (19857)
    Intro To Computer Science  TENTATIVE TR 11:00-12:15PM
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (8526)
    Data Structures  Anasse Bari TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (8527)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (8528)
    Data Structures  Young Kun Ko TR 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (10007)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (10709)
    Data Structures  Joanna Klukowska TR 9:30-10:45AM Tisch UC50
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​006
    (10710)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​007
    (10740)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​008
    (10741)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA F 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​009
    (11251)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​010
    (11252)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​011
    (19830)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA F 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​012
    (8525)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA F 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (8529)
    Computer Systems Organization  Douglas Moody MW 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (8530)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA R 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​003
    (9824)
    Computer Systems Organization  Allan Gottlieb TR 9:30-10:45AM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​004
    (10295)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA M 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​005
    (10296)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jean-Claude Franchitti MW 3:30-4:45PM 194M 306A
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​006
    (10297)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA R 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​007
    (10755)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jinyang Li MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​008
    (10756)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA R 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (8531)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (10543)
    Operating Systems  Mohamed Zahran MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (8532)
    Basic Algorithms  Victor Shoup TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (8533)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA W 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (10542)
    Basic Algorithms  Alan Siegel MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​004
    (19831)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA T 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​001
    (8534)
    Topics of General Interest: Interactive Computing  Craig Kapp MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0472-​001
    (10749)
    Artificial Intelligence   Ernest Davis TR 3:30-4:45PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0473-​001
    (11269)
    Intro To Machine Learning  Benjamin Peherstorfer MW 11:00-12:15PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0476-​001
    (21983)
    Processing Big Data for Analytics Applications  Suzanne McIntosh TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​034
    (10677)
    Special Topics: Applied Internet Technology  Joseph Versoza MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​041
    (10418)
    Special Topics: Computer Graphics  Kenneth Perlin MW 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​046
    (10009)
    Special Topics: Intro to Social Networking  Bhubaneswar Mishra TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​051
    (10600)
    Special Topics: Parallel Computing  Mohamed Zahran MW 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​053
    (10135)
    Special Topics: iOS Programming  Nathan Hull TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 512
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​062
    (10921)
    Special Topics: Computer Networks  Anirudh Sivaraman MW 11:00-12:15PM Silv 411
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​571
    (10248)
    Special Topics: Natural Language Processing  Adam Meyers TR 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave C10
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​572
    (22266)
    Special Topics: Natural Language Processing  Adam Meyers MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 312
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.