Course Schedule

Current semester Spring 2021, and future semesters are now available to view.

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (2251)
    Programming Languages  Cory Plock M 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2130-​001
    (2253)
    Compiler Construction  Alexander Alekseyev M 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (2254)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke
    Office Hours
    M 7:10-9:00PM BLENDED
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​002
    (26484)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke
    Office Hours
    M 7:30-9:20AM BLENDED
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​011
    DS-GA.2433-001
    (22503)
    Database Systems  Xiaoyang Sean Wang M 3:45-5:35PM 16 Qi Xia 2D Additional information: Open to NYU Shanghai GoLocal students
  • CSCI-GA.2440-​001
    (2258)
    Software Engineering   Jean-Claude Franchitti M 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2560-​001
    (2927)
    Artificial Intelligence   Ernest Davis
    Office Hours
    M 5:10-7:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2565-​001
    (25553)
    Machine Learning   Rajesh Ranganath
    Office Hours
    M 5:10-7:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    MATH-GA.2012-002
    (2261)
    Adv Topics Num. Analysis: High Performance Computing  Georg Stadler M 1:25-3:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​003
    MATH-GA.2012-003
    (22504)
    Adv Topics Num. Analysis: The Immersed Boundary Method For Fluid-Structure Interaction  Charles Peskin M 11:00-12:50PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.3140-​001
    (22513)
    Abstract Interpretation  Patrick Cousot
    Office Hours
    M 9:30-11:20AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (7609)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Shaheer Mohammed Haroon MW 8:00-9:15AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (7610)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Craig Kapp
    Office Hours
    MW 9:30-10:45AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (7612)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Hasan Aljabbouli MW 12:30-1:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (22968)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Dakota Hernandez MW 2:00-3:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​009
    (8954)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Craig Kapp
    Office Hours
    MW 3:30-4:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (7613)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Alvaro Olsen MW 8:00-9:15AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (22970)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Joshua Clayton
    Office Hours
    MW 12:30-1:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005
    (22969)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Sofya Yuditskaya MW 3:30-4:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​006
    (9210)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Jason Aston MW 11:00-12:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (7616)
    Intro To Computer Science  Nader Nassar
    Office Hours
    MW 8:00-9:15AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (7618)
    Intro To Computer Science  Candido Cabo
    Office Hours
    MW 12:30-1:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​005
    (8682)
    Intro To Computer Science  Sana Odeh
    Office Hours
    MW 2:00-3:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​007
    (9661)
    Intro To Computer Science  Evan Korth MW 3:30-4:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (7619)
    Data Structures  Young Kun Ko
    Office Hours
    MW 9:30-10:45AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (7623)
    Data Structures  Joanna Klukowska MW 12:30-1:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (7624)
    Computer Systems Organization  Douglas Moody MW 9:30-10:45AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​004
    (9182)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Arahant Ashok Kumar M 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 109 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​005
    (9427)
    Computer Systems Organization  Benjamin Goldberg
    Office Hours
    MW 3:30-4:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​041
    (9766)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Mengyang Zhang M 8:00-9:15AM ONLINE Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (7626)
    Operating Systems  Michael Walfish MW 11:00-12:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (7629)
    Basic Algorithms  Alan Siegel MW 2:00-3:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0381-​001
    (22980)
    Programming Tools for the Data Scientist  Adam Meyers
    Office Hours
    MW 12:30-1:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0421-​001
    (7630)
    Numerical Computing   Margaret Wright MW 9:30-10:45AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0453-​001
    (9123)
    Theory Of Computation   Richard Cole MW 12:30-1:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0473-​001
    (9300)
    Intro To Machine Learning  Andrew Gordon Wilson MW 2:00-3:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0479-​001
    (22981)
    Data Management and Analysis  Joseph Versoza MW 11:00-12:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​051
    (8683)
    Special Topics: Parallel Computing  Mohamed Zahran
    Office Hours
    MW 2:00-3:15PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​069
    (9662)
    Special Topics: Agile Software Development and DevOps  Amos Bloomberg MW 3:30-4:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​521
    (8959)
    Special Topics: Algorithmic Problem Solving  Joanna Klukowska MW 11:00-12:15PM ONLINE
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.