Course Schedule

Current semester Fall 2021, and future semesters are now available to view.

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1180-​001
    (3215)
    Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications  Alexander Alekseyev M 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (2466)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke M 7:30-9:20AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​002
    (25079)
    Operating Systems  Yang Tang M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2270-​001
    (3023)
    Computer Graphics   Daniele Panozzo M 7:10-9:00PM Silv 207
  • CSCI-GA.2420-​001
    MATH-GA 2010-001
    (2467)
    Numerical Methods I   Benjamin Peherstorfer M 5:10-7:00PM Kimmel 914
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    DS-GA.2433
    (2882)
    Database Systems  Zvi Kedem M 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​011
    DS-GA.2433
    (3692)
    Database Systems  Xiaoyang Sean Wang M 3:45-5:35PM 999 S. Pudong Rd. 2812 Additional information: Only open to NYU Shanghai GoLocal students
  • CSCI-GA.2560-​001
    (24704)
    Artificial Intelligence   Paul Bethe M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2810-​001
    (25069)
    Design and Innovation*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian M 9:30-11:20AM 60 Fifth Ave C15 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program
  • CSCI-GA.2810-​002
    (25070)
    Design and Innovation Lab*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian M 11:30-12:20PM 60 Fifth Ave C15 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​083
    DS-GA.3001-006
    (24276)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Machine Learning for Healthcare  Rajesh Ranganath M 12:00-1:40PM GCASL 361
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (2473)
    Information Technology Projects *  Jean-Claude Franchitti M 6:10-9:10PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (7794)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Amanda Steigman MW 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (7796)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Craig Kapp MW 9:30-10:45AM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (7799)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Adam Meyers MW 2:00-3:15PM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​009
    (8990)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Matthew Zeidenberg MW 3:30-4:45PM Tisch LC11
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​011
    (10622)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Matthew Zeidenberg MW 4:55-6:10PM Tisch LC11
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (9115)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Alvaro Olsen MW 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (7801)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Mark Ramos MW 11:00-12:15PM Silv 414
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005
    (8865)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Emma Norton MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​006
    (6013)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Sofya Yuditskaya MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (7804)
    Intro To Computer Science  Nader Nassar MW 8:00-9:15AM Silv 101A
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (21430)
    Intro To Computer Science  Hilbert Gene Locklear MW 12:30-1:45PM GCASL 475
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​005
    (8890)
    Intro To Computer Science  Sana Odeh MW 2:00-3:15PM 194M 208
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​007
    (9117)
    Intro To Computer Science  Hilbert Gene Locklear MW 3:30-4:45PM Silv 206
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (7808)
    Data Structures  Evan Korth MW 12:30-1:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (9688)
    Data Structures  Joanna Klukowska MW 3:30-4:45PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (7811)
    Computer Systems Organization  Douglas Moody MW 9:30-10:45AM 7E12 LL23
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​004
    (9382)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Zhehu Yuan M 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave 150 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​005
    (9383)
    Computer Systems Organization  Hasan Aljabbouli MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​041
    (10504)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Samvid Zare M 8:00-9:15AM ONLINE Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (7813)
    Operating Systems  Michael Walfish MW 4:55-6:10PM GCASL C95
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (9580)
    Basic Algorithms  Alan Siegel MW 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​061
    (25404)
    Basic Algorithms  Karl Otness M 8:00-9:15AM ONLINE Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0470-​001
    (21435)
    Object Oriented Programming  Hasan Aljabbouli MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-UA.0474-​001
    (21436)
    Software Engineering  Amos Bloomberg MW 2:00-3:15PM 5WP 101
  • CSCI-UA.0479-​001
    (21440)
    Data Management and Analysis  Joseph Versoza
    Matthew Zeidenberg
    MW 11:00-12:15PM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​052
    (24156)
    Special Topics: Algorithmic Problem Solving  Joanna Klukowska MW 9:30-10:45AM Silv 414
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​055
    (24157)
    Special Topics: Principles of Programming Languages  Thomas Wies MW 4:55-6:10PM Silv 408
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​062
    (9802)
    Special Topics: Computer Networks  Anirudh Sivaraman MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
Notice: This webpage is subject to change and will be revised and updated as necessary.