Course Schedule

Current semester Fall 2021, and future semesters are now available to view.

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1133-​001
    (2460)
    PAC I*  Evan Korth T 6:30-9:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.1133-​002
    (2868)
    PAC I Recitation  Maxwell Goldstein W 7:10-8:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    DS-GA.1170
    (2461)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Yevgeniy Dodis T 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    DS-GA.1170
    (2462)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Harish Karthikeyan R 5:10-6:00PM CIWW 109 Additional information: Recitation for 001
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​003
    DS-GA.1170
    (3102)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Yevgeniy Dodis W 9:00-10:50AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​004
    DS-GA.1170
    (3103)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Zhiye Xie R 8:30-9:20AM ONLINE Additional information: Recitation for 003
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​005
    DS-GA.1170
    (3668)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Alex Bienstock R 5:10-6:00PM ONLINE Additional information: Recitation for 001
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​007
    DS-GA.1170
    (26470)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Trieu Trinh R 8:30-9:20AM CIWW 109 Additional information: Recitation for 003
  • CSCI-GA.1180-​001
    (3215)
    Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications  Alexander Alekseyev M 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (2463)
    Programming Languages  Benjamin Goldberg W 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (2464)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Taegyun Kim R 6:10-7:00PM CIWW 109 Additional information: Recitation for 001
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​003
    (2983)
    Programming Languages  Cory Plock T 7:30-9:20AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​005
    (26469)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Yashaswi Shah R 11:00-11:50AM ONLINE Additional information: Recitation for 003
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​006
    (3670)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Daniel Feldan R 6:10-7:00PM ONLINE Additional information: Recitation for 001
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​007
    (3671)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Monika Dagar R 11:00-11:50AM Silv 401 Additional information: Recitation for 003
  • CSCI-GA.2112-​001
    MATH-GA 2043-001
    (2465)
    Scientific Computing   Jonathan Goodman R 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (2466)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke M 7:30-9:20AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​002
    (25079)
    Operating Systems  Yang Tang M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​003
    (26518)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke W 7:30-9:20AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2262-​001
    (2885)
    Data Communications and Networks  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 7:10-9:00PM Silv 414
  • CSCI-GA.2270-​001
    (3023)
    Computer Graphics   Daniele Panozzo M 7:10-9:00PM Silv 207
  • CSCI-GA.2271-​001
    (2984)
    Computer Vision   Rob Fergus R 7:10-9:00PM Meyr 121
  • CSCI-GA.2420-​001
    MATH-GA 2010-001
    (2467)
    Numerical Methods I   Benjamin Peherstorfer M 5:10-7:00PM Kimmel 914
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    DS-GA.2433
    (2882)
    Database Systems  Zvi Kedem M 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​002
    DS-GA.2433
    (26487)
    Database Systems  Zvi Kedem F 7:30-9:20AM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​011
    DS-GA.2433
    (3692)
    Database Systems  Xiaoyang Sean Wang M 3:45-5:35PM 999 S. Pudong Rd. 2812 Additional information: Only open to NYU Shanghai GoLocal students
  • CSCI-GA.2434-​001
    (2468)
    Advanced Database Systems  Dennis Shasha T 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2436-​001
    (3539)
    Realtime and Big Data Analytics  Yang Tang R 7:10-9:00PM GCASL 461
  • CSCI-GA.2440-​011
    (25027)
    Software Engineering   Lihua Xu F 3:10-5:00PM 999 S. Pudong Rd. 2812 Additional information: Only open to NYU Shanghai GoLocal students
  • CSCI-GA.2560-​001
    (24704)
    Artificial Intelligence   Paul Bethe M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2566-​001
    (3408)
    Foundations Of Machine Learning*  CANCELLED -
  • CSCI-GA.2590-​001
    (3587)
    Natural Language Processing  He He W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2621-​001
    (3305)
    Distributed Systems  Aurojit Panda R 5:10-7:00PM Silv 408
  • CSCI-GA.2630-​001
    (25066)
    Foundations of Networks and Mobile Systems*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian T 10:00-11:50AM KMEC 2-60 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program
  • CSCI-GA.2630-​002
    (25067)
    Foundations of Networks and Mobile Systems Lab*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian T 9:00-9:50AM KMEC 2-60 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program
  • CSCI-GA.2810-​001
    (25069)
    Design and Innovation*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian M 9:30-11:20AM 60 Fifth Ave C15 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program
  • CSCI-GA.2810-​002
    (25070)
    Design and Innovation Lab*  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian M 11:30-12:20PM 60 Fifth Ave C15 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​001
    (3214)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies  John Rofrano W 5:10-7:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​002
    (3240)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies Lab  John Rofrano W 7:10-8:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​003
    (26913)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies  John Rofrano T 5:10-7:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​004
    (26914)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies Lab  John Rofrano T 7:10-8:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​001
    MATH-GA.2011-001
    (3374)
    Adv Topics Num. Analysis: Inverse Problems  Georg Stadler W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 517
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    MATH-GA.2011-002
    (25028)
    Adv Topics Num. Analysis: Numerical Optimization  Margaret Wright T 1:25-3:15PM CIWW 512
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​003
    MATH-GA.2011-003
    (26226)
    Adv Topics Num. Analysis: Computational Methods For Classical PDEs In The Physical Sciences  Aleksandar Donev W 11:00-12:50PM CIWW 517
  • CSCI-GA.2965-​001
    (3540)
    Heuristic Problem Solving  Dennis Shasha T 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​025
    (2471)
    Special Topics: Graphics Processing Units (GPUs): Architecture & Programming  Mohamed Zahran W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​034
    (24188)
    Special Topics: Multicore Processors: Architecture & Programming  Mohamed Zahran R 5:10-7:00PM Kimmel 914
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​061
    (3066)
    Special Topics: Predictive Analytics  Anasse Bari W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​083
    DS-GA.3001-006
    (24276)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Machine Learning for Healthcare  Rajesh Ranganath M 12:00-1:40PM GCASL 361
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​084
    (3125)
    Special Topics: High Performance Machine Learning  Ulrich Finkler
    Parijat Dube
    W 7:10-9:00PM ONLINE
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​085
    (2470)
    Special Topics: Cloud and Machine Learning  I-Hsin Chung
    Hao Yu
    R 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​087
    DS-GA.3001-013
    (25423)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Bayesian Machine Learning  Andrew Gordon Wilson R 12:00-1:40PM GCASL 361
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​090
    (2469)
    Special Topics: Deep Reinforcement Learning  Lerrel Pinto F 5:10-7:00PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​091
    (3693)
    Special Topics: Introduction to Deep Learning Systems  Parijat Dube R 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​117
    CS-GY.6033-SHAN
    (25077)
    Special Topics: Design and Analysis of Algorithms I  Manuel Charlemagne W 9:30-12:00PM 999 S. Pudong Rd. 2812 Additional information: Only open to NYU Shanghai GoLocal students
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​183
    DS-GA.3001-007
    (24347)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Machine Learning for Healthcare Lab  Lily Zhang W 12:30-1:20PM GCASL 383 Additional information: Lab for CSCI-GA.3033-083
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​187
    DS-GA.3001-014
    (25424)
    Special Topics in Data Science: Bayesian Machine Learning Lab  Wesley Maddox F 1:30-2:20PM Bobst LL138 Additional information: Lab for CSCI-GA.3033-087
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​256
    CS-GY.6923-SHAN
    (25078)
    Special Topics: Machine Learning  Li Guo F 10:00-12:30PM 999 S. Pudong Rd. 2603 Additional information: Only open to NYU Shanghai GoLocal students
  • CSCI-GA.3110-​001
    (3541)
    Honors Programming Languages  Patrick Cousot TR 3:30-4:45PM 60 Fifth Ave C15
  • CSCI-GA.3205-​001
    (3216)
    Applied Cryptography & Network Security  Mazdak Zamani F 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-GA.3520-​001
    (2472)
    Honors Analysis of Algorithms  Subhash Khot TR 9:30-10:45AM 60 Fifth Ave C15
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (2473)
    Information Technology Projects *  Jean-Claude Franchitti M 6:10-9:10PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​001
    (2474)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​002
    (2475)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​003
    (2476)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​004
    (2477)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​005
    (2478)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​006
    (2479)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​007
    (2480)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​008
    (2481)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3840-​001
    (2782)
    Master's Thesis Research *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001
    (3317)
    PhD Seminar: Cryptography **  Yevgeniy Dodis T 12:30-3:15PM CIWW 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (2483)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods **  Thomas Wies R 11:00-12:30PM 60 Fifth Ave 446
  • CSCI-GA.3860-​001
    (2484)
    PhD Thesis Research **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3870-​001
    (3089)
    Internship In Computer Science MS*  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3870-​002
    (3090)
    Internship in Computer Science PhD*  STAFF -
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
Notice: This webpage is subject to change and will be revised and updated as necessary.