Course Schedule

Current semester Spring 2022, and future semesters are now available to view.

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (7802)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Amanda Steigman MW 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (9106)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Susan Liao TR 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (7803)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Craig Kapp MW 9:30-10:45AM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (7804)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Craig Kapp TR 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (7805)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Matthew Zeidenberg MW 11:00-12:15PM Silv 101a
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (8686)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Julie Lizardo TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (9902)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  David Prager MW 12:30-1:45PM 25W 4th C-20
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​008
    (9107)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Joshua Clayton TR 12:30-1:45PM 12WP G08
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​009
    (8904)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Emily Zhao MW 2:00-3:15PM Kimmel 803
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​010
    (9324)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Saadia Lgarch TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​011
    (9528)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Matthew Zeidenberg MW 3:30-4:45PM Silv 207
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​012
    (9725)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Na'im Tyson TR 4:55-6:10PM Silv 411
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​013
    (20825)
    Intro To Computer Programming (No Prior Experience)  Michell Cardona TR 6:20-7:35PM Bobst 743
  • CSCI-UA.0003-​001
    (20856)
    Intro to Computer Programming (Limited Prior Experience)  Hasan Aljabbouli MW 11:00-12:15PM Kimmel 914
  • CSCI-UA.0003-​002
    (20857)
    Intro to Computer Programming (Limited Prior Experience)  Mauricio Arias Hernandez TR 8:00-9:15AM Silv 520
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (7806)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Alvaro Olsen MW 8:00-9:15AM GCASL 383
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (7807)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Adam Scher TR 8:00-9:15AM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (20826)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Joshua Clayton TR 9:30-10:45AM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (9904)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Mark Ramos MW 11:00-12:15PM Kimmel 808
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  CANCELLED MW 12:30-1:45PM
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​006
    (9071)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Alvaro Olsen MW 3:30-4:45PM 12WP L120
  • CSCI-UA.0060-​001
    (7808)
    Database Design And Implementation  Amos Bloomberg TR 12:30-1:45PM Silv 408
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​001
    (8622)
    Web Development And Programming  Craig Kapp TR 12:30-1:45PM Silv 405
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (7809)
    Intro To Computer Science  Nader Nassar MW 8:00-9:15AM GCASL 475
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (7810)
    Intro To Computer Science  Duygu Ataman TR 8:00-9:15AM GCASL 383
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (9108)
    Intro To Computer Science  Anasse Bari TR 11:00-12:15PM Kimmel 808
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (7811)
    Intro To Computer Science  Candido Cabo MW 12:30-1:45PM GCASL 475
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​005
    (8688)
    Intro To Computer Science  Yang Tang TR 12:30-1:45PM GCASL 475
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​006
    (8882)
    Intro To Computer Science  Hilbert Gene Locklear MW 2:00-3:15PM Silv 411
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​007
    (9325)
    Intro To Computer Science  Amos Bloomberg TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​008
    (9905)
    Intro To Computer Science  Hilbert Gene Locklear MW 3:30-4:45PM Silv 411
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​009
    (20827)
    Intro To Computer Science  Duygu Ataman TR 3:30-4:45PM Kimmel 803
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (20828)
    Data Structures  Evan Korth MW 3:30-4:45PM 19UP 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (20829)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA T 4:55-6:10PM Silv 408 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 1
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (20830)
    Data Structures  Anasse Bari TR 2:00-3:15PM Meyr 122
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (20834)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA W 4:55-6:10PM 19UP 102 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (20831)
    Data Structures  Joanna Klukowska TR 9:30-10:45AM Cant 200
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​006
    (20832)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 11:00-12:15PM 194M 304 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​021
    (20833)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA T 4:55-6:10PM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 1
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​041
    (20835)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA W 4:55-6:10PM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​061
    (20836)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 11:00-12:15PM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​062
    (20837)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 8:00-9:15AM Silv 208 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​063
    (20838)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM Kimmel 914 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​064
    (20839)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA M 2:00-3:15PM Bobst 743 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​065
    (20840)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA W 2:00-3:15PM Bobst 743 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (7816)
    Computer Systems Organization  Douglas Moody MW 9:30-10:45AM GCASL 288
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (7817)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA T 9:30-10:45AM 12WP L120 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 1
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​003
    (9059)
    Computer Systems Organization  Benjamin Goldberg MW 11:00-12:15PM Meyr 122
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​004
    (9060)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA R 4:55-6:10PM Silv 408 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​005
    (9188)
    Computer Systems Organization  Hasan Aljabbouli TR 9:30-10:45AM Silv 520
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​006
    (9189)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave 150 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​007
    (20841)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jean-Claude Franchitti MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​008
    (20842)
    Computer Systems Organization  TBA T 4:55-6:10PM 12WP G08 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 7
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​021
    (9910)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA T 9:30-10:45AM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 1
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​041
    (9384)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA R 4:55-6:10PM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​061
    (9911)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​081
    (20843)
    Computer Systems Organization  TBA T 4:55-6:10PM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 7
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (7818)
    Operating Systems  Michael Walfish MW 3:30-4:45PM Silv 408
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (9186)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​003
    (20844)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30-4:45PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (7819)
    Basic Algorithms  Alan Siegel TR 12:30-1:45PM Cant 101
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (7820)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA M 12:30-1:45PM 12WP G08 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 1
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (7821)
    Basic Algorithms  Oded Regev TR 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​004
    (8906)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM GCASL 461 Additional information: In-person recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​005
    (9912)
    Basic Algorithms  Seyed Hossein Nassajianmojarrad MW 3:30-4:45PM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​006
    (9913)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA T 4:55-6:10PM GCASL 475 Additional information: In-Person Recitation for Section 5
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​021
    (20845)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA M 12:30-1:45PM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 1
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​041
    (20846)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM Online Additional information: Online Recitation for Section 3
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​061
    (10617)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  TBA T 4:55-6:10PM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​001
    (8687)
    Topics of General Interest: Drawing on the Web  Joshua Clayton MW 3:30-4:45PM Kimmel 808
  • CSCI-UA.0381-​001
    (20858)
    Programming Tools for the Data Scientist  Adam Meyers TR 12:30-1:45PM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0421-​001
    (7822)
    Numerical Computing   Margaret Wright TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0453-​001
    (9017)
    Theory Of Computation   Subhash Khot TR 9:30-10:45AM Kimmel 914
  • CSCI-UA.0467-​001
    (20859)
    Applied Internet Technology  Joseph Versoza MW 12:30-1:45PM Kimmel 914
  • CSCI-UA.0467-​002
    (20860)
    Applied Internet Technology  Joseph Versoza TR 9:30-10:45AM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0470-​001
    (20847)
    Object Oriented Programming  Hasan Aljabbouli TR 2:00-3:15PM GCASL 461
  • CSCI-UA.0472-​001
    (20848)
    Artificial Intelligence   Ernest Davis MW 11:00-12:15PM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0473-​001
    (9109)
    Intro To Machine Learning  Pascal Wallisch MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0476-​001
    (9507)
    Processing Big Data for Analytics Applications  Ann Malavet TR 8:00-9:15AM Silv 208
  • CSCI-UA.0478-​001
    MATH-UA.0243
    (20849)
    Introduction To Cryptography  Oded Regev MW 9:30-10:45AM Kimmel 914
  • CSCI-UA.0479-​001
    (9915)
    Data Management and Analysis  Joseph Versoza MW 11:00-12:15PM Meyr 121
  • CSCI-UA.0479-​002
    (20909)
    Data Management and Analysis  Matthew Zeidenberg TR 3:30-4:45PM Silv 401
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​001
    (20854)
    Special Topics: Introduction to Robot Intelligence  Lerrel Pinto MW 3:30-4:45PM 60 Fifth Ave c15
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​051
    (20850)
    Special Topics: Parallel Computing  Mohamed Zahran TR 2:00-3:15PM Silv 208
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​057
    (20851)
    Special Topics: Natural Language Processing  Adam Meyers TR 9:30-10:45AM Online
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​061
    (20853)
    Special Topics: Open Source Software Development  Joanna Klukowska TR 12:30-1:45PM Silv 403
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​069
    (20852)
    Special Topics: Agile Software Development and DevOps  Amos Bloomberg MW 12:30-1:45PM Meyr 122
  • CSCI-UA.0490-​001
    (20855)
    Special Topics: Programming Languages  Edward Yang MW 4:55-6:10PM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
Notice: This webpage is subject to change and will be revised and updated as necessary.