Spring 2010 Graduate Course

Fall 2009 | Spring 2010 | Summer 2010
Spring 2010 Course List
Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Computer Science Graduate Classes

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:00
3:30
12:30 - 1:45
G22.22.38850-002
PhD Seminar: Systems
Grimm
719B 709


1:00 - 3:30
G22.3850-001
PhD Seminar: Cryptography
Dodis
CIWW 1302


1:25 - 3:15
G22.2945-001/G63.2012-001
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Topic TBA
Rangan
CIWW 512


1:45 - 3:45
G22.3850-005
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mohri
CIWW 1314


11:00 - 12:30
G22.3850-004
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods
Barrett
CIWW 412


3:20 - 5:30
G22.3033-013/E57.3150
Special Topics in Technology Studies: Digital Media and Privacy*
Nissenbaum
East 7th floor


1:25 - 3:15
G22.2945-002/G63.2012-002
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Topic TBA
Tygert
CIWW 512


1:30 - 3:20
G22.3033-012
Nonlinear Dimensionality Reduction and Manifold Learning
CANCELED


2:00 - 3:30
G22.3850-003
PhD Seminar: Theory
Khot
CIWW 1314


FRIDAY
1:00 - 3:45
G22.2520-001/G23.1127-001
Bioinformatics & Genomes
Bonneau
TBA


3:30
4:45

G22.3350-001
Honors Theory of Computation
Khot
CIWW 312



G22.3110-001
Honors Programming Languages
Cousot
CIWW 312



G22.3350-001
Honors Theory of Computation
Khot
CIWW312


G22.3110-001
Honors Programming Languages
Cousot
CIWW 312


5:00
6:50
4:55 - 7:05
G22.3033-010/E58.2295
Values Embodied in Info & Communications Techn.
CANCELLED
TBA


5:00 - 6:50
G22.2433-001
Database Systems
Kedem
CIWW 102


G22.2566-001
Foundations of Machine Learning
Mohri
CIWW 109


G22.1170-001
Fundamental Algorithms
Siegel
CIWW 101


G22.2631-001
Distributed Computing
Lerner
CIWW 312


G22.2250-001
Operating System
Gottlieb
CIWW 109


G22.3210-001/G63.2170-001
Introducion to Cryptography
Shoup
CIWW 202


G22.3033-007
Software Management Systems
CANCELLED


G22.3033-011/E63.2932-003
Random Graphs
Spencer
CIWW 317


G22.2270-001
Computer Graphics
Bregler
CIWW 102


G22.2620-001
Networks & Distributed Systems
Subramanian
CIWW 201


G22.3033-009
Optimization in Machine Learning
Scheinberg
CIWW 101


G22.3033-008
Geometric Modeling
Sorkine
719B 1221


6:00 - 9:00
G22.3812-001
Information Technology Projects
Korth
CIWW 317


G22.2271-001
Computer Vision
Geiger
719B 1221


G22.2590-001
Natural Language Processing
Grishman
CIWW 202


G22.3033-002
Data Mining
Franchitti
CIWW 101


5:10 - 7:00
G22.2112-001/G63.2043
Scientific Computing
Weare
CIWW 1302


7:10
9:00
7:10 - 8:00
G22.1170-002
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Talwalkar
CIWW 101


8:10 - 9:00
G22.2110-002
Programming Languages Recitation
Erkan
CIWW 101


7:10 - 9:00
G22.2560-001
Artificial Intelligence
Davis
CIWW 202


G22.2440-001
Software Engineering
Franchitti
CIWW 317


G22.1144-001
CPAC II (4pts)
Gallagher
CIWW 201


G22.3033-003
Computational Systems Biology
Mishra
719B 1221


G22.3033-005
Web Development with Ruby on Rails
Schidlowsky
CIWW 109


G22.2110-001
Programming Languages
Grimm
CIWW 102


G22.3033-001
Computational Photography
Fergus
719B 1221


G22.3033-004
Financial Computing I
Fishler
CIWW 101


G22.1144-001(4pts)
C-PAC II
Gallagher
CIWW 201


G22.2130-001
Compiler Construction
Zahran
CIWW 317


G22.2262-001
Data Comm & Networks
Franchitti
CIWW 109


G22.3033-006
Visualization
Weinkauf
719B 1221


G22.2421-001/G63.2020-001
Numerical Methods II
Widlund
CIWW 312


Maintenance of Matriculation (in lieu of course registration): MS: G47.4747-001; PhD (self-supporting): G47.4747-004


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu