Spring 2009 Graduate Course

Spring 2009 Course List
Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Computer Science Graduate Classes

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:00
3:30
9:30 - 11:20
G22.2945-001/G63.2012-001
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: (Topic TBA)
Rangan
CIWW 201


1:25 - 3:15

G22.2945-003/G63.2030
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Comp. Fluid Dynamics
Shelley
CIWW 312


1:45 - 3:45
G22.3850-006
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mohri
CIWW 1314


2:00 - 3:30
G22.3850-005
PhD Seminar: Geom, Alg & Top Computing
Yap/Zorin
CIWW 317
12:00 - 1:30
G22.3850-004
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods
Barrett
CIWW 317


12:30 - 1:45
G22.3850-002
PhD Seminar Systems
Li
719B 709




2:00 - 3:30
G22.3850-003
PhD Seminar: Theory
Cole
CIWW 1314


Friday
1:00 - 3:45
G22.2520-001/G23.1127
Bioinformatics & Genomes
Bonneau
CIWW 102


3:30
4:45

G22.3110-001
Honors Programming Languages (4pts)
Goldberg
CIWW 101



3:20 - 4:50
G22.3850-001
PhD Sem: Cryptography
Dodis
CIWW 101



G22.3110-001
Honors Programming Languages (4pts)
Goldberg
CIWW 101



5:00
6:50
4:55 - 7:05
G22.3033-013/E58.2295
Values Embodied in Information and Communication Technologies
Nissenbaum
194M 303


5:00 - 5:50
G22.1170-002
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Siegel
CIWW 101


5:00 - 6:50
G22.2440-001
Software Engineering
Franchitti
CIWW 109


5:10 - 7:00
G22.2945-002/G63.2031
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Convex & Nonsmooth Optimization
Overton
CIWW 1013


6:00 - 6:50
G22.2110-002
Programming Languages-Recitation
Kleinberg
CIWW 101


G22.2110-001
Programming Languages
Davis
CIWW 101


G22.2566-001
Foundations of Machine Learning
Mohri
CIWW 102


G22.2270-001
Computer Graphics
Bregler
CIWW 202


G22.2130-001
Compiler Construction
Gottlieb
719B 709


G22.3033-010
Topics in Automated Deduction
Barrett
CIWW 512


G22.1170-001
Fundamental Algorithms
Siegel
CIWW 101


G22.3033-001
Computational Geometry
Yap
CIWW 312


G22.3033-011
Program Semantics, Analysis, and Verification by Abstract Interpretation
Cousot
CIWW 202


6:00 - 9:00
G22.3812-001
Information Technology Projects
Korth
CIWW 317


5:00 - 6:50
G22.2591-001
Advanced Topics in Natural Language Processing
Grishman
719B 709


G22.2620-001
Networks & Distributed Systems
Subramanian
CIWW 109


G22.2631-001
Distributed Computing
Pnueli
CIWW 312


G22.3033-004
Interactive Shape Modeling
Sorkine
719B 1221


G22.3033-006
XML for Java Developers
Franchitti
CIWW 1013


7:10
9:00
G22.2433-001
Database Systems
Kedem
CIWW 101


G22.2560-001
Artificial Intelligence
Davis
CIWW 202


G22.3033-002
Complexity Theory of Competition
Khot
CIWW 312


G22.3033-005
Computational Systems Biology
Mishra
719B 1221


G22.1144-001
CPAC II (4pts)
Gallagher
CIWW 201


G22.2250-001
Operating Systems
Li
CIWW 109


G22.3033-007
Web Development with Ruby on Rails
Schidlowsky
CIWW 102


G22.2280-001
User Interfaces
*CANCELLED*

G22.3033-003
Computational Photography
Fergus
719B 1221


G22.3033-008
Financial Computing I
Fishler
CIWW 101


G22.3033-009
Finance Projects
*CANCELLED*

G22.1144-001(4pts)
C-PAC II
Gallagher
CIWW 201


G22.2112-001/G63.2043-001
Scientific Computing
Bindel
CIWW 1302


G22.2262-001
Data Comm & Networks
Franchitti
CIWW 102


G22.2421-001/G63.2020-001
Numerical Methods II
Ren
CIWW 312


G22.3033-012
Information Science of Marketing
Geiger
719B 1221


Maintenance of Matriculation (in lieu of course registration): MS: G47.4747-001; PhD (self-supporting): G47.4747-004


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu