Spring 2008 Graduate Course

Spring 2008 Course List
Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Computer Science Graduate Classes

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:00
3:30
1:25 - 3:15
G22.2750/G63.2031-001
Topics in Advanced Numerical Analysis
Curtis
CIWW 1302


1:30 - 3:20
G22.3110-001
Probabilistically Checkable Proofs and Hardness of Approximation
Khot
CIWW 513


1:45 - 3:45

G22.3850-006
PhD Seminar Machine Learning
Mohri
CIWW 1314


2:00 - 3:30
G22.3850-005
PhD Seminar Comp. Top/Alg/Geom
Yap/Zorin
CIWW 317
12:00 - 1:30
G22.3850-004
PhD Seminar Formal Methods
Barrett
CIWW 317


12:30 - 1:45
G22.3850-002
PhD Seminar Systems
Grimm
719B 709


Thursday

2:00 - 3:30
G22.3850-003
PhD Research Seminar Theory
Cole
CIWW 1314


Friday
11:00 - 1:45
G22.2520-001/G23.1127-001
Bioinformatics & Genomes
Bonneau
CIWW 102


Friday
2:00 - 3:45
G22.3850-001
PhD Seminar Cryptography
Shoup
CIWW 101
3:30
4:45
3:30 - 4:45
G22.3110-001
Honors Programming Languages (4pts)
Goldberg
CIWW 102


3:30 - 4:45
G22.3250-001
Honors Operating System (4pts)
Grimm
CIWW 102


3:30 - 4:45
G22.3110-001
Honors Programming Languages (4pts)
Goldberg
CIWW 102


3:30 - 4:45
G22.3250-001
Honors Operating System (4pts)
Grimm
CIWW 102


5:00
6:50
5:00 - 5:50
G22.1170-002
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Millstone
CIWW 109


5:00 - 6:50
G22.3033-002
Applied Math for Algorithms
Siegel
CIWW 102


5:00 - 6:50
G22.2440-001
Software Engineering
Franchitti
CIWW 101


6:00 - 6:50
G22.2110-002
Programming Languages-Recitation
Guria
CIWW 109


G22.2433-001
Database Systems
Kedem
CIWW 102


G22.2566-001
Foundations of Machine Learning
Mohri
CIWW 101


G22.2271-001
Computer Vision
Geiger
CIWW 109


G22.1170-001
Fundamental Algorithms
Yap
CIWW 109


G22.2233-001
Computer System Design
*CANCELLED*
G22.2130-001
Compiler Construction
Gottlieb
CIWW 101


5:00 - 8:00
G22.3812-001
Information Technology Projects
Korth
CIWW 317


5:00 - 6:50
G22.22.2590-001
Natural Language Processing
Grishman
719B 709


G22.3033-001
Computational Systems Biology
*CANCELLED*
G22.3033-008
Introduction to Finance for CS
Fishler
CIWW 102


7:10
9:00
G22.3033-003
Data Mining
Saleeb
CIWW 109


G22.3033-006
Computational Photography
Fergus
719B 1221


G22.1144-001
CPAC II (4pts)
Gallagher
CIWW 513


G22.3033-004
Web Development with Ruby on Rails
Schidlowsky
CIWW 102


G22.2560-001
Artificial Intelligence
Geiger
CIWW 101


G22.2250-001
Operating Systems
Gottlieb
CIWW 101


G22.3210-001
Introduction to Cryptography
Shoup
CIWW 109


G22.1144-001(4pts)
C-PAC II
Gallagher
CIWW 513


G22.2110-001
Programming Languages
Davis
CIWW 109


G22.2262-001
Data Comm & Networks
Franchitti
CIWW 102


G22.2112-001/G63.2043-001
Scientific Computing
Shelley
CIWW 1302


G22.3033-005
Game Theory, Learning & Planning
Mishra
719B 1221


G22.2421-001
Numerical Methods II
Widlund
CIWW 1013


Maintenance of Matriculation (in lieu of course registration): MS: G47.4747-001; PhD (self-supporting): G47.4747-004


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu