Spring 2005 Schedule of Classes

Spring 2005 course homepages
Course Descriptions

Course # Call # Course Name Instructor Days Time Room
G22.1144-001 30162 C-PAC II (4 pts.) Lewis TR 7:00-8:50 102 CIWW
G22.1170-001 30163 Fundamental Algorithms lecture Siegel M 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.1170-002 30164 FA Recitation Siegel W 6:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.2110-001 30165 Programming Languages lecture Schonberg T 7:00-8:50 101 CIWW
G22.2110-002 30166 PL Recitation Schonberg W 5:00-5:50 109 CIWW
G22.2112-001
G63.2043
30167 Scientific Computing Wright R 7:10-9:00 1302 CIWW
G22.2130-001 30168 Compilers Pnueli R 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.2250-001 30169 Operating Systems Gottlieb T 5:00-6:50 109CIWW
G22.2280-001 30170 User Interfaces Poelman M 7:00-8:50 109 CIWW
G22.2421-001
G63.2020
30171 Numerical Methods II Tornberg M 5:10-7:00 101 CIWW
G22.2433-001 30172 Database Systems Kedem T 7:00-8:50 109 CIWW
G22.2440-001 31283 Software Engineering Franchitti M 7:00-8:50 102 CIWW
G22.2560-001 30173 Artificial Intelligence Davis W 7:00-8:50 101 CIWW
G22.2590-001 31259 Natural Language Processing Grishman M 5:00-6:50 102 CIWW
G22.2631-001 *** CANCELLED
G22.2750-001
G63.2031
31284 Nonlinear Optimization Overton R 1:30-3:20 613 CIWW
G22.2945-002
G63.2840-004
31455 Medical Imaging Greengard T 9:30-11:20 1013 CIWW
G22.3033-001 30176 Experiments in Motion Capture Bregler W 5:00-6:50 1221 719 BWY
G22.3033-002 30177 Applied Cryptography and Security Kedem R 5:00-6:50 101 CIWW
G22.3033-003 30178 Computer Systems Security Mazieres T 5:00-6:50 101 CIWW
G22.3033-004 30179 Advanced Topics in Multimedia Perlin M 5:00-6:50 1221 719 BWY
G22.3033-005 30180 Internet/Intranet Protocols & Applications A. Goldberg T 5:00-6:50 102 CIWW
G22.3033-006 30181 Artificial Life for Computer Graphics Terzopoulos R 5:00-6:50 1221 719 BWY
G22.3033-007 30182 Computational Geom and Modeling Yap W 5:00-6:50 613 CIWW
G22.3033-008 30183 Advanced Rendering Zorin W 1:30-3:20 1221 719 BWY
G22.3033-009 *** CANCELLED
G22.3033-010 30185 Data Warehousing & Mining Saleeb M 7:00-8:50 101 CIWW
G22.3033-011 30186 Rapid Visualization Zamchick
Amento
R 7:00-8:50 101 CIWW
G22.3033-012 31385 Foundations of Machine Learning Mohri T 1:30-3:20 1221 719 BWY
G22.3220-001 31499 Advanced Cryptography Shoup W 5:00-6:50 102 CIWW
G22.3250-001 30194 Honors OS (4 pts.) Grimm TR 3:30-4:45 101 CIWW
G22.3812-001 30196* Info Technology Projects A. Goldberg R 5:00-8:00 402 CIWW
G22.3813-001 30197* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3813-002 30198* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3813-003 30199* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3813-004 30200* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3840-001 30201* Master's Thesis Research faculty
G22.3860-001 30202* PhD Thesis Research faculty
G47.4747-001 30521 Maintenance of Matriculation
(MS students)
N/A
G47.4747-004 30524 Maintenance of Matriculation
(non-supported PhD students)
N/A

* indicates access code required to register
For G22.3812 contact artg@cs.nyu.edu
For G22.3813 see independent study information
For G22.3840, G22.3860 contact petagna@cs.nyu.edu

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall (251 Mercer Street)
SILV - Silver Building (100 Washington Square East)
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu