Spring 2003 Schedule of Classes

Course Descriptions

Course # Course Name Instructor Call #/Day/Time/Room
G22.1144 C-PAC II Lewis 30137 TR 7-9 102
G22.1170 Fundamental Algorithms Yap 30138 M 5-7 109, W 6-7 101*
Note: Wed is an optional problem session
G22.2110 Programming Languages Goldberg, B. 30139 R 7-9 101
G22.2112 Scientific Computing Goodman 30140 M 5:10-7 1302
G22.2130 Compilers Goldberg, B. 30141 T 5-7 109
G22.2250 Operating Systems Freudenthal 30143 R 5-7 109
G22.2280 User Interfaces Poelman 31438 M 7-9 109
G22.2421 Numerical Methods II Widlund 30146 M 5:10 - 7 101
G22.2433 Database Systems Kedem 30147 R 7-9 109
G22.2560 Artificial Intelligence Davis 30148 W 5-7 102
G22.2590 Natural Language Processing Grishman 31220 R 5-7 101
G22.2631 Distributed Computing Zuck 31433 M 5-7 102
G22.2945 Parallel Algorithms in Scientific Computing & Many Body Problems Biros/Braams 31445 R 9:30 - 11:20 1013
G22.3033-001 Tops in Combinatorics: the Art of Counting Spencer 30151 R 5-7 1013
G22.3033-002 Inter & Intranet Protocols & Applications Goldberg, A. 30152 W 5-7 109
G22.3033-003 Applied Cryptography & Computer Security Kedem 30153 T 7-9 613
G22.3033-004 Adv Topics in Multimedia Perlin 30154 M 7-9 102
G22.3033-005 Visual Modeling Terzopoulos 30155 W 7-9 101
G22.3033-006 Extreme Java Franchitti 30156 M 7-9 101
G22.3033-007 Adv Object-Oriented Techniques Tip 30157 W 7-9 102
G22.3033-008 Web Services & Applications Grimm 30158 T 5-7 102
G22.3033-009 Quantum Computation Terhal 31352 W 1:25 - 3:15 813
G22.3033-011 Logic and Verification Barrett 31400 T 7-9 709 719 Bway
G22.3033-012 Experiments in Motion Capture Bregler 31401 T 7-9 101
G22.3033-013 Formal Analysis of Security Protocols Pnueli/Zuck 31402 T 5-7 709 719 Bway
G22.3033-014 Sequential Program Verification & Analysis Pnueli 31403 W 5-7 709 719 Bway
G22.3033-015 Data Warehousing/Mining Saleeb 31439 W 7-9 109
G22.3130 Honors Compilers Dewar 30164 TR 9:30-10:45 402
G22.3250 Honors OS Mazieres 31221 MW 12:30-1:45 101
G22.3350 Honors Theory Dodis 30165 TR 3:30-4:45 102
G22.3812 Info Technology Projects Goldberg, A. 30166 R 5-8 402
e-mail artg@cs for access code
G22.3813.001 Advanced Lab -- 30167
G22.3813.002 Advanced Lab -- 30168
G22.3813.003 Advanced Lab -- 30169
G22.3813.004 Advanced Lab -- 30170
G22.3840 MS Thesis Research -- 30171
G22.3860 PhD Thesis Research -- 30172
G22.3862 PhD Thesis Research -- 30173
G22.3864 PhD Thesis Research -- 30174
G22.3866 PhD Thesis Research -- 30175
G47.4747.01 Maintenance of Matriculation -- 30491

Classes meet at CIWW (251 Mercer) unless otherwise noted.


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu