Fall 2009 Graduate Courses

Fall 2009 | Spring 2010 | Summer 2010
Fall 2009 Course Grid
Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Course # Call # Course Name Instructor Days Time Room
G22.1133-001 30195 C-PAC I (4 pts.) Gallagher TR 7:10-9:00 CIWW 201
G22.1170-001 30196 Fundamental Algorithms - Lecture Spencer T 5:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.1170-002 30197 Fundamental Algorithms Recitation (1 hour) King M 5:00-5:50 CIWW 109
G22.1180-001 31360 Mathematical Techniques for CS Applications Davis M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 312
G22.2110-001 30198 Programming Languages - Lecture Gottlieb W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.2110-002 30199 Programming Languages Recitation (1 hour) Sun M 6:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.2112-001
G63.2043-001
30200 Scientific Computing Chen W 5:10 - 7:00 CIWW 517
G22.2130-001 Compiler Construction Cancelled
G22.2250-001 30203 Operating Systems Gottlieb W 7:10-9:00 CIWW 109
G22.2274-001 31351 Advanced Computer Graphics Sorkine M 5:00-6:50 719B 1221
G22.2390-001 30205 Logic in Computer Science Barrett T 5:00-6:50 CIWW 317
G22.2420-001
G63.2010-001
30206 Numerical Methods I Widlund R 5:10-7:00 CIWW 101
G22.2434-001
30207 Advanced Database Systems Shasha W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 102
G22.2565-001
30208 Machine Learning LeCun T 7:10-9:00 CIWW 101
G22.2631-001 31355 Distributed Computing *CANCELED*
G22.2945-001
G63.2011-001
31618 Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Compression of Linear Operators Tygert M 1:25-3:15 CIWW 512
G22.2965-001
30211 Heuristic Problem Solving Shasha W 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3033-001
30212 Distributed Systems Li T 7:10-9:00 CIWW 317
G22.3033-002
30213 Advanced Vision Bregler T 5:00-6:50 715B 1203
G22.3033-003
30214 Application Servers Franchitti M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3033-004
Quantum Hybrid Systems *Cancelled*
G22.3033-005
30216 Speech Recognition Mohri M 5:00-6:50 CIWW 101
G22.3033-006
Open Source Tools* Korn/Lee R 7:10-9:00 CIWW 1302
G22.3033-007
30218 Production Quality Software Schidlowsky T 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3033-008
30219 Financial Computing Projects Burton M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 412
G22.3033-009
30220 Computer Games Perlin W 5:00-6:50 719B 1221
G22.3033-010
31352 Bioinformatics Mishra M 5:00-6:50 715 1003
G22.3033-011 31605 Deductive Verification of Reactive Systems Pnueli R 5:00 - 6:50 CIWW 412
G22.3130-001 31354 Honors Compilers (4 points) Pnueli T/R 3:30-4:45 CIWW 102
G22.3205-001 30221 Applied Cryptography & Network Security Kedem T 5:00-6:50 CIWW 102
G22.3220-001
G63.2180-001
31353 Advanced Cryptography Dodis W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 312
G22.3520-001
30224 Honors Analysis of Algorithms (4 pts.) Khot M/W 3:30 - 4:45 CIWW 202
G22.3812-001
Information Technology Projects* Franchitti R 6.00 - 9.00 CIWW 317
G22.3813-001 Adv Lab MS* faculty
G22.3813-002 Adv Lab MS* faculty
G22.3813-003 Adv Lab MS* faculty
G22.3813-004 Adv Lab MS* faculty
G22.3813-005 Adv Lab PhD** faculty
G22.3813-006 Adv Lab PhD** faculty
G22.3813-007 Adv Lab PhD** faculty
G22.3813-008 Adv Lab PhD** faculty
G22.3840-001 MS Thesis Research* faculty
G22.3850-001
PhD Seminar: Cryptography** Dodis T 3:30-6:00 CIWW 312
G22.3850-002 PhD Seminar: Systems** Li W 12:30-1:30 719B 709
G22.3850-003 PhD Seminar: Theory** Khot R 2:00-3:25 CIWW 1314
G22.3850-004 PhD Seminar: Formal Methods** Barrett W 12.00 - 1.30 CIWW 412
G22.3850-005 PhD Seminar: CTAG** *CANCELED*
G22.3850-006 PhD Seminar: Machine Learning** Mohri T 1:45-3:45 CIWW 1314
G22.3860-001 PhD Thesis Research** faculty
G47.4747-001 30573 Maintenace of Matriculation (MS students) N/A
G47.4747-004 30576 Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported PhD students) N/A

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Jennifer Conlan (conlan@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3812, G22.3813 sections 001 - 004 & G22.3840-001.

* *indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3813 sections 005-008, G22.3850 (all sections) & G22.3860

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
719 BWAY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu