Fall 2008 Graduate Courses

Fall 2008 Course Grid
Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Course # Call # Course Name Instructor Days Time Room
G22.1133-001 30188 C-PAC I (4 pts.) Gallagher TR 7:10-9:00 CIWW 202
G22.1170-001 30189 Fundamental Algorithms - Lecture Spencer W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.1170-002 30190 Fundamental Algorithms Recitation (1 hour) Chow/Galron M 5:00-5:50 CIWW 109
G22.2110-001 30191 Programming Languages - Lecture Barrett W 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.2110-002 30192 Programming Languages Recitation (1 hour) Ge M 6:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.2112-001
G63.2043
30193 Scientific Computing Hohenegger W 5:10 - 7:00 CIWW 312
G22.2130-001 30194 Compiler Construction Gottlieb R 7:10-9:00 CIWW 101
G22.2245-001 30196 Unix Tools Korn/Lee W 7:10-9:00 CIW 109
G22.2250-001 30197 Operating Systems Gottlieb R 5:00-6:50 CIWW 312
G22.2271-001 30200 Computer Vision Fergus M 7:10-9:00 719B 1221
G22.2390-001 31290 Logic in Computer Science Barrett/Pnueli M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 317
G22.2420-001
G63.2010-001
30202 Numerical Methods I Rangan R 5:10-7:00 CIWW 101
G22.2434-001
30203 Advanced Database Systems Shasha T 5:00-6:50 CIWW 101
G22.2565-001
30204 Machine Learning LeCun T 5:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.2945-001
G63.2011-001
30208 High Performance Scientific Computing Berger/Bindel T 5:10-7:00 CIWW 312
G22.2945-002
G63.2040-001
31326 Finite Element Methods Widlund M 1:25 - 3:15 CIWW 312
G22.2965-001
30210 Heuristic Problem Solving Shasha T 7:10-9:00 CIWW 101
G22.3033-001
30211 Analysis of Reactive Systems, applied to Software Engineering and Biological Modeling CANCELLED R 5:00-6:50 CIWW 1013
G22.3033-002
Applied Cryptography and Network Security CANCELLED, see G22.3205-001
G22.3033-003
30213 Computer Games Perlin M 5:00-6:50 719B 1221
G22.3033-004
30214 Experiments in Motion Capture Bregler W 7:10-9:00 719B 1221
G22.3033-005
30215 Automated Planning CANCELLED
G22.3033-006
30216 Distributed Storage Systems Li W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 102
G22.3033-007
30217 Application Servers Franchitti M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 1302
G22.3033-008
30218 Production Quality Software Schidlowsky R 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3033-009
31509 Speech Recognition Mohri M 5:00-6:50 CIWW 1013
G22.3205-001 31599 Applied Cryptography & Network Security Kedem M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3210-001
G63.2170-001
31222 Introduction to Cryptography Dodis T 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3250-001
31223 Honors OS (4 pts.) Subramanian T/R 3:30 - 4:45 CIWW 102
G22.3520-001
30222 Honors Analysis of Algorithms(4pts.) Khot M/W 3:30-4:45 CIWW 102
G22.3812-001
Information Technology Projects* Franchitti R 5:00 - 8:00 CIWW 317
G22.3813-001 Adv Lab MS* faculty
G22.3813-002 Adv Lab MS* faculty
G22.3813-003 Adv Lab MS * faculty
G22.3813-004 Adv Lab MS * faculty
G22.3813-005 Adv Lab PhD ** faculty
G22.3813-006 Adv Lab PhD ** faculty
G22.3813-007 Adv Lab PhD ** faculty
G22.3813-008 Adv Lab PhD ** faculty
G22.3840-001 MS Thesis Research * faculty
G22.3850-001
30233 PhD Research Seminar- Cryptography Dodis W 1:50-3:25 CIWW 101
G22.3850-002
30234 PhD Research Seminar- Systems Li W 12:30-1:45 719B 709
G22.3850-003 30235 PhD Research Seminar- Theory Cole R 2:00-3:25 CIWW 1314
G22.3850-004 30236 PhD Research Seminar- Formal Methods Barrett T 11:00-12:30 CIWW 317
G22.3850-005 30237 PhD Research Seminar- CTAG Yap/Zorin/Sorkine W 2:00-3:00 719B 1221
G22.3850-006 30238 PhD Research Seminar- Machine Learning Mohri T 1:45-3:45 CIWW 1314
G22.3860-001 PhD Thesis Research ** faculty
G47.4747-001 30575 Maintenace of Matriculation (MS students)
G47.4747-004 30578 Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported PhD students) N/A

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Jennifer Conlan (conlan@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3812, G22.3813 sections 001 - 004 & G22.3840-001.

* *indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3813 sections 005-008, G22.3850 (all sections) & G22.3860

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
719 BWAY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu