Fall 2007 Graduate Courses

Fall 2007 Course List
Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Computer Science Graduate Classes

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
1:25
3:15



G22.2945-001/G63.2011-001
Topics in NA: Immersed Boundary Meth
Peskin
CIWW 513
G22.3033-003
Mobile Robots
LeCun
719B 1221
3:30
4:45
G22.3520-001
Honor Analysis of Algoriths (4 pts)
Shoup
CIWW 102


G22.3130-001
Honors Compilers (4pts)
Pnueli
CIWW 101


G22.3520-001
Honors Analysis of Algorithms (4pts)
Shoup
CIWW 102
G22.3130-001
Honors Compilers (4pts)
Pnueli
CIWW 101


5:00
6:50
4:45 - 7:05 G22.3033-009
Values Embodied in Info & Comm Technologies (3 pts)
Nissenbaum
194 M 209


5:00 - 5:50
G22.1170-002
Fundamental Algorithms-Recitation
Siegel
CIWW 109


5:00 - 6:50
G22.2390-001
Logic in CS
Barrett
CIWW 513


5:00 - 6:50
G22.2580-001
Web Search Engines
Davis
CIWW 101


5:00 - 6:50
G22.3033-001
Speech Recognition
Mohri
CIWW 102


6:00 - 6:50
G22.2110-002
Programming Languages-Recitation
Guria/Dhandapani
CIWW 109


G22.2250-001
Operating Systems
Karamcheti
CIWW 109


G22.2565-001
Machine Learning
LeCun
719B 1221


G22.2631-001
Distributed Computing
Shasha
19 UP 102



5:10 - 7:00
G22.2960-001
Monte Carlo Methods
Goodman
CIWW 1302


G22.1170-001
Fundamental Algorithms
Siegel
CIWW 109


G22.2130-001
Compiler Construction
Gottlieb
CIWW 102


G22.2243-001
High Perf Computer Arch
Banikazemi
CIWW 402


G22.3033-002
Ded Verif of Reactive Sys
Pnueli
CIWW 513


G22.3033-010
*CANCELLED* Geometric Modeling
Zorin
719B 1221



5:10 - 7:00
G22.2112-001/G63.2043
Scientific Computing
Rangan
CIWW 1013


G22.22.2110-001
Programming Languages
Goldberg
CIWW 109


G22.3033-006
Adv. Computer Vision
Geiger
719B 1221


G22.3033-007
Production Quality Software
Schidlowsky
CIWW 513



5:00 - 8:00
G22.3812-001
Info Tech Projects
Franchitti
CIWW 402



5:10 - 7:00
G22.2420-001/G63.2010
Numerical Methods I
Widlund
CIWW 101


7:00
8:50
G22.3033-008
Computer Games
Perlin
719B 1221


7:10 - 9:00
G22.3033-005
Application Servers
Franchitti
CIWW 1302


G22.2620-001
Networks & Distributed Systems
Li
CIWW 102


G22.1133-001 (4pts)
C-PAC
Gallagher
CIWW 513


7:10 - 9:00
G22.2270-001
Computer Graphics
Perlin
CIWW 102


G22.2434-001
Advanced Database Systems
Shasha
CIWW 101


G22.2245-001
Unix Tools
Korn/Lee
CIWW 109


7:10 - 9:00
G22.3033-004
Info & Comm Techs for Developing Countries
Subramanian
CIWW 102


G22.2965-001
Heuristic Problem Solving
Shasha
CIWW 101


G22.1133-001 (4pts)
C-PAC I
Gallagher
CIWW 513


G22.2262-001
Data Comm & Networks
*CANCELLED*TBA


7:10 - 9:00
G22.3033-011
Applied Cryptography & Network Security
Kedem
CIWW 102


G22.3850-001 PhD Research Sem: Crytography (Shoup) Fri. 2:00 - 3:45; Room CIWW 101

G22.3850-002 PhD Research Sem: Systems (Grimm) Wed 12:00 - 1:20; Room CIWW 1013

G22.3850-003 PhD Research Sem: Theory (Cole) Thur 2:00 - 3:30; Room CIWW 1314

G22.3850-004 PhD Research Sem: Formal Methods (Barrett) Tues 11:00 - 12:30; Room CIWW 402

G22.3850-005 PhD Research Sem: Geometric Algebraic & Topological Computing (Yap/Zorin); Tues. 4:00 - 5:50 CIWW 613

G22.3850-006 PhD Research Sem: Machine Learning (Mohri) Tues 1:45 - 3:45; Room CIWW 1314


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu