Fall 2007 Graduate Courses

Fall 2007 Course Grid
Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Course # Call # Course Name Instructor Days Time Room
G22.1133-001 30198 C-PAC I Gallagher TR 7:00-8:50 CIWW 513
G22.1170-001 30199 Fundamental Algorithms Lecture Siegel W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.1170-002 30200 Fundamental Algorithms Recitation (1 hour) Siegel M 5:00-5:50 CIWW 109
G22.2110-001 30201 Programming Languages - Lecture Goldberg, B. R 5:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.2110-002 30202 Programming Languages Recitation (1 hour) Guria/Dhandapani M 6:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.2112-001
G63.2043
30203 Scientific Computing Rangan W 5:10-7:00 CIWW 1013
G22.2130-001 30204 Compiler Construction Gottlieb W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 102
G22.2243-001 30205 High Performance Computer Architecture Banikazemi W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 402
G22.2245-001 30206 Unix Tools Korn/Lee W 7:00-8:50 CIWW 109
G22.2250-001 30207 Operating Systems Karamcheti T 5:00-6:50 CIWW 109
G22.2262-001 30208 Data Communications & Networks TBA *CANCELLED*
G22.2270-001 30209 Computer Graphics Perlin T 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.2390-001
G63.2281
30211 Logic in Computer Science Barrett M 5:00-6:50 CIWW 513
G22.2420-001
G63.2010
30212 Numerical Methods I Widlund R 5:10-7:00 CIWW 101
G22.2434-001
31260 Advanced Database Systems Shasha T 7:10-9:00 CIWW 101
G22.2565-001
G63.2281
30213 Machine Learning LeCun T 5:00-6:50 719BWAY 1221
G22.2580-001
30214 Web Search Engines Davis M 5:00-6:50 CIWW 101
G22.2620-001
31261 Networks and Distributed Systems Li M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.2631-001
31262 Distributed Computing Shasha T 5:00-6:50 19 UP 102
G22.2945-001
G63.2011
30216 Sp Tp NA: Immersed Boundary Methods Peskin T 1:25-3:15 CIWW 513
G22.2960-001
31362 Monte Carlo Methods Goodman T 5:10-7:00 CIWW 1302
G22.2965-001
31284 Heuristic Problem Solving Shasha W 7:10-9:00 CIWW 101
G22.3033-001 30217 Speech Recognition Mohri M 5:00-6:50 CIWW 102
G22.3033-002 30218 Deductive Verification of Reactive Systems Pnueli W 5:00-6:50 CIWW 513
G22.3033-003
30219 Mobile Robots LeCun W 1:25-3:15 719 BWAY 1221
G22.3033-004
G63.2851
30220 Info & Comm Tech for Developing Countries Subramanian W 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3033-005
G63.2400
30221 Application Servers Franchitti M 7:10-9:00 CIWW 1302
G22.3033-006 31285 Advanced Computer Vision Geiger R 5:00-6:50 719 BWAY 1221
G22.3033-007 31286 Production Qual Software Schidlowsky R 5:00-6:50 CIWW 513
G22.3033-008 31451 Computer Games Perlin M 7:00-8:50 719 BWAY 1221
G22.3033-009 31499 Values Embodied in Information and Communication Technologies Nissenbaum M 4:45-7:05 194M 209
G22.3033-010 31599 Geometric Modeling Zorin *CANCELLED* 5:00-6:50 719 BWAY 1221
G22.3033-011 31602 Applied Cryptography & Network Security Kedem R 7:10-9:00 CIWW 102
G22.3130-001 31263 HONORS Compilers (4pts.) Pnueli TR 3:30-4:45 CIWW 101
G22.3520-001 30229 HONORS Analysis of Algorithms (4pts.) Shoup MW 3:30-4:45 CIWW 102
G22.3812-001 30230 Information Technology Projects * Franchitti R 5:00-8:00 CIWW 402
G22.3813-001 30231 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS * faculty
G22.3813-002 30232 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS* faculty
G22.3813-003 30233 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS * faculty
G22.3813-004 30234 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS * faculty
G22.3813-005 30235 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD ** faculty
G22.3813-006 30236 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD ** faculty
G22.3813-007 30237 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD ** faculty
G22.3813-008 30238 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD ** faculty
G22.3840-001 30239 MS Thesis Research * faculty
G22.3850-001 30240 PhD Research Seminar: Cryptography ** (1 pt) Shoup F 2:00-3:45 CIWW 101
G22.3850-002 30241 PhD Research Seminar: Systems ** (1 pt) Grimm W 12:00-1:20 CIWW 1013
G22.3850-003 30242 PhD Research Seminar: Theory ** (1 pt) Cole R 2:00-3:30 CIWW 1314
G22.3850-004 30243 PhD Research Seminar: Formal Methods ** (1 pt) Barrett T 11:00-12:30 CIWW 402
G22.3850-005 30235 PhD Research Seminar:
Algebraic & Topological Computing ** (1pt)
Yap/Zorin T 4:00-5:50 CIWW 613
G22.3850-006 31287 PhD Research Seminar: Machine Learning** Mohri T 1:45-3:45 CIWW 1314
G22.3860-001 30245 PhD Thesis Research ** faculty
G47.4747-001 30574 Maintenace of Matriculation (MS students) N/A
G47.4747-004 30577 Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported PhD students) N/A

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Jennifer Conlan (conlan@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3812, G22.3813 sections 001 - 004 & G22.3840-001.

* *indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3813 sections 005-008, G22.3850 (all sections) & G22.3860

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719 BWAY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu