Fall 2006 Graduate Courses

Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Course # Call # Course Name Instructor Days Time Room
G22.1133-001 30194* C-PAC I Gallagher TR 7:00-8:50 513 CIWW
G22.1170-001 30195 Fundamental Algorithms Lecture Siegel M 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.1170-002 30196 FA Recitation (1 hour) Siegel T 5:00-5:50 109 CIWW
G22.2110-001 30197 Programming Languages - Lecture Strom R 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.2110-002 30198 PL Recitation (1 hour) Kumar T 6:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.2112-001
G63.2043
30199 Scientific Computing Berger W 5:10-7:00 1302 CIWW
G22.2130-001 30200 Compiler Construction Gottlieb T 7:00-8:50 101 CIWW
G22.2245-001 30201 Unix Tools Korn/Lee W 7:00-8:50 109 CIWW
G22.2250-001 30202 Operating Systems Gottlieb W 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.2262-001 30203 Data Communications & Networks Conron R 7:10-9:00 109 CIWW
G22.2270-001 30204 Computer Graphics Perlin T 5:00-6:50 1221 719 BWAY
G22.2271-001 30205 Computer Vision Geiger R 7:00-8:50 1221 719 BWAY
G22.2390-001
G63.2281
31301 Logic in CS Pnueli M 5:00-6:50 513 CIWW
G22.2420-001
G63.2010
30206 Numerical Methods I Widlund M 5:10-7:00 101 CIWW
G22.2565-001
G63.2281
30209 Machine Learning LeCun T 5:00-6:50 101 CIWW
G22.2580-001
*** Web Search Engines CANCELLED
G22.2730-001
G63.2741
*** Linear Programming CANCELLED
G22.2945-001
G63.2011
31335 Num Meth for Time-Dependent PDE Rangan M 1:25-3:15 1302 CIWW
G22.3033-001 30215 Multimedia Perlin W 7:00-8:50 1221 719 BWAY
G22.3033-002 30216 Computer Vision and Tracking Bregler T 3:00-4:50 1221 719 BWAY
G22.3033-003
30217 Advanced Machine Learning Mohri T 1:25-3:15 813 CIWW
G22.3033-004
G63.2851
30218 Computational & Systems Biology Mishra M 5:00-6:50 102 CIWW
G22.3033-005
G63.2400
30219 Comp Topology & Geometry Yap T 5:00-6:50 813 CIWW
G22.3033-006 30220 Machine Translation Melamed W 5:00-6:50 709 719 BWAY
G22.3033-007 30221 Mobile Robots LeCun W 3:00-4:50 1221 719 BWAY
G22.3033-008 *** WWW Programming CANCELLED
G22.3033-009 31306 Application Servers Franchitti M 7:00-8:50 1302 CIWW
G22.3033-010 31446 Networks & Distributed Systems Li/Subramanian M 7:00-8:50 102 CIWW
G22.3033-011 31445 Recapturing Life * Bregler W 12:30-3:00 447 721 BWAY
G22.3210-001 31329 Introduction to Cryptography Dodis W 7:00-8:50 101 CIWW
G22.3520-001 30224 Honors Analysis of Algorithms (4 pts.) Shoup MW 3:30-4:45 101 CIWW
G22.3812-001 30225 Information Technology Projects * A. Goldberg R 5:00-8:00 402 CIWW
G22.3813-001 30226 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS * faculty
G22.3813-002 30227 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS faculty
G22.3813-003 30228 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS * faculty
G22.3813-004 30229 Adv Lab/Independent Study - MS * faculty
G22.3813-005 31375 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD * faculty
G22.3813-006 31376 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD * faculty
G22.3813-007 31377 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD * faculty
G22.3813-008 31374 Adv Lab/Independent Study - PhD * faculty
G22.3840-001 30230 MS Thesis Research * faculty
G22.3850-001 30231 PhD Research Seminar: Cryptography * (1 pt) Dodis R 11:30-1:30 1302 CIWW
G22.3850-002 30232 PhD Research Seminar: Systems * (1 pt) Grimm W 12:00-1:20 1013 CIWW
G22.3850-003 30233 PhD Research Seminar: Theory * (1 pt) Cole R 3:30-4:45 1314 CIWW
G22.3850-004 30234 PhD Research Seminar: Formal Methods * (1 pt) Barrett T 11:00-12:30 402 CIWW
G22.3850-005 30235 PhD Research Seminar:
Algebraic & Topological Computing * (1 pt)
Yap/Zorin T 12:30-1:45 513 CIWW
G22.3860-001 30236 PhD Thesis Research * faculty
G47.4747-001 30569 Maintenance of Matriculation (MS students) N/A
G47.4747-004 30572 Maintenance of Matriculation (self-supporting PhD students) N/A

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration):
Contact instructor for G22.3033-011 & G22.3812
Contact Anina Karmen (anina@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3813 sections 001-004, & G22.3840
Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for G22.3813 sections 005-008, G22.3850 (all sections) &\ G22.3860

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719 BWAY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu