Fall 2005 Graduate Courses

Course List Archive
Course Descriptions

Course # Call # Course Name Instructor Days Time Room
G22.1133-001 30175* C-PAC I Lewis TR 7:00-8:50 813
G22.1170-001 30176 Fundamental Algorithms Yap R 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.1170-002 30177 Fundamental Algorithms(RCT) Yap W 6:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.2110-001 30178 Programming Languages Schonberg T 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.2110-002 30179 Programming Languages(RCT) Schonberg W 5:00-5:50 109 CIWW
G22.2112-001 31246 Scientific Computing Overton W 5:10-7:00 1302 CIWW
G22.2130-001 30180 Compiler Construction Schonberg M 5:00-6:50 102 CIWW
G22.2245-001 30182 Unix Tools Korn/Lee W 7:00-8:50 109 CIWW
G22.2250-001 30183 Operating Systems Robertazzi W 7:00-8:50 102 CIWW
G22.2262-001 30184 Data Communications & Networks Conron R 7:00-8:50 102 CIWW
G22.2270-001 30185 Computer Graphics Zorin T 5:00-6:50 102 CIWW
G22.2420-001 30188 Numerical Methods I Holland M 5:10-7:00 101 CIWW
G22.2434-001 31321 Advanced Database Systems Shasha T 7:00-8:50 102 CIWW
G22.2565-001 31309 Machine Learning LeCun T 5:00-6:50 1221, 719 Bway
G22.2631-001 31266 Distributed Computing Shasha W 5:00-6:50 101 CIWW
G22.2945-001 30191 Topics in Numerical Analysis: Computational Techniques for Problems with Evolving Interfaces Tornberg M 1:25-3:15 1013 CIWW
G22.2945-002 31248 Topics in Numerical Analysis: Convex and Nonsmooth Optimization Overton T 1:25-3:15 513 CIWW
G22.2960-001 31250 Monte Carlo Methods Goodman T 5:10-7:00 101 CIWW
G22.2965-001 30193 Heuristic Problem Solving Shasha W 7:00-8:50 101 CIWW
G22.3033-003 30196* Machine Translation Melamed R 5:00-6:50 709, 719 Bway
G22.3033-004 30197 Computational Biology Mishra M 5:00-6:50 109 CIWW
G22.3033-005 30198 Multimedia Perlin M 7:00-8:50 1221, 719 Bway
G22.3033-006 30199 Producing Production Quality Software A. Goldberg W 5:00-6:50 102 CIWW
G22.3033-007 31265 Application Servers Franchitti M 7:00-8:50 102 CIWW
G22.3033-008 30200 WWW Programming Poelman M 7:00-8:50 1302 CIWW
G22.3110-001 31335 Honors Programming Languages(4pts) B. Goldberg MW 3:30-4:45 101 CIWW
G22.3520-001 30204 Honors Analysis of Algorithms (4pts) Shoup TR 3:30-4:45 101 CIWW
G22.3812-001 30205* Info Tech Projects A. Goldberg R 5:00-8:00 402 CIWW
G22.3813-001 30206* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3813-002 30207* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3813-003 30208* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3813-004 30209* Adv Lab/Independent Study faculty
G22.3840-001 30210* Master's Thesis Research faculty
G22.3850-001 31324* PhD Research Seminar: Cryptography Dodis Fri 1:00 - 2:30 101
G22.3850-002 31325* PhD Research Seminar: Systems Grimm Wed 12:15 - 1:15 1221, 719 Bway
G22.3850-003 31326* PhD Research Seminar: Theory Cole Wed 12:30 - 1:45 101
G22.3850-004 31336* PhD Research Seminar: Formal Methods Barrett Tue 11:00 - 12:30 402
G22.3850-005 31511* PhD Research Seminar: Geometric, Algebraic and Topological Computing Yap/Zorin Tue 12:30 - 1:45 402
G22.3860-001 30211* PhD Thesis Research faculty
G47.4747-001 30543 Maintenance of Matriculation (M.S. students) N/A
G47.4747-004 30546 Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported Ph.D. students) N/A

NOTE: * indicates controlled enrollment (access code required)
For G22.1133, G22.3813, G22.3840, G22.3850 (all sections) and G22.3860: contact Anina Karmen (anina@cs.nyu.edu).
For all other courses: contact instructor.

Classes meet in Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall (251 Mercer Street) unless otherwise noted


top | contact webmaster@cs.nyu.edu