Course Schedule

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1122-​001
    (3537)
    Web Development****  Joshua Clayton T 6:20-9:00PM 60 Fifth Ave C03 Additional information: Not open to graduate Computer Science, Information Systems, CEI (Computing, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation)
  • CSCI-GA.1144-​001
    (2632)
    PAC II*  Mohamed Zahran T 6:00-8:30PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.1144-​002
    (3039)
    PAC II Recitation  TBA R 7:10-8:00PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    DS-GA.1170
    (2633)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Alexander Alekseyev M 5:10-7:00PM Silv 405
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    DS-GA.1170
    (2634)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Yassine Kadiri W 5:10-6:00PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​003
    DS-GA.1170
    (3425)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Yevgeniy Dodis T 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​004
    DS-GA.1170
    (3536)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Maria Pershina R 8:10-9:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.1180-​001
    (20913)
    Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications  Remi Imbach T 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (2635)
    Programming Languages  Thomas Wies W 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (2636)
    Programming Languages Recitation  TBA R 7:10-8:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2130-​001
    (2637)
    Compiler Construction  Eva Rose M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (2638)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​002
    (3268)
    Operating Systems  Shameem Akhter W 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.2262-​001
    (2639)
    Data Communications and Networks  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-GA.2421-​001
    MATH-GA 2020-001
    (2640)
    Numerical Methods II  Aleksandar Donev T 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    DS-GA.2433-001
    (2641)
    Database Systems  Zvi Kedem W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2440-​001
    (2642)
    Software Engineering   Jean-Claude Franchitti M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-GA.2520-​001
    BIOL-GA 1127-001
    (2643)
    Bioinformatics and Genomes  Brian Parker F 1:00-3:45PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.2560-​001
    (3538)
    Artificial Intelligence   Ernest Davis M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.2565-​001
    (20916)
    Machine Learning   Rajesh Ranganath T 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2572-​001
    DS-GA.1008-001
    (23069)
    Deep Learning  Yann LeCun M 4:55-6:35PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-GA.2572-​002
    DS-GA.1008-002
    Deep Learning Lab  TBA T 7:10-8:00PM Cant 102
  • CSCI-GA.2590-​001
    (3040)
    Natural Language Processing  Ralph Grishman T 5:10-7:00PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-GA.2620-​001
    (3076)
    Networks and Mobile Systems  Anirudh Sivaraman R 7:10-9:00PM 60 Fifth Ave C12
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​001
    (20918)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies*  John Rofrano T 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 101 Additional information: Not open to graduate Computer Science, Information Systems, CEI (Computing, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation), or Non-Degree students.
  • CSCI-GA.2820-​002
    (20919)
    DevOps and Agile Methodologies Lab*  John Rofrano T 7:10-8:00PM CIWW 101 Additional information: Not open to graduate Computer Science, Information Systems, CEI (Computing, Entrepreneurship, and Innovation), or Non-Degree students.
  • CSCI-GA.2840-​001
    (20920)
    Entrepreneurship Capstone  Evan Korth T 10:00-12:00PM 16WP 106 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program.
  • CSCI-GA.2840-​002
    (20945)
    Entrepreneurship Capstone Lab  Evan Korth T 12:10-1:00PM 16WP 106 Additional information: Open only to students in the MS-CEI program.
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​001
    MATH-GA.2012-001
    (2644)
    Adv Topics Num Analysis: High Performance Computing  Georg Stadler
    Dhairya Malhotra
    M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    MATH-GA.2012-002
    (2645)
    Adv Topics Num Analysis: Immersed Boundary Method  Charles Peskin M 11:00-12:50PM CIWW 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​003
    MATH-GA.2012-003
    (20917)
    Adv Topics Num Analysis: Numerical Optimization  Margaret Wright R 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​004
    MATH-GA.2012-004
    (24010)
    Adv Topics Num Analysis: Stochastic modeling and uncertainity quantification in complex systems  Benjamin Peherstorfer M 1:25-3:15PM CIWW 517
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​001
    (2646)
    Special Topics: Big Data Science  Anasse Bari W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​002
    (3126)
    Special Topics: Social Networks  Bhubaneswar Mishra R 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 512
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​003
    (2647)
    Special Topics: Production Quality Software  CANCELLED -
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​005
    (2649)
    Special Topics: Big Data Application Development  Suzanne McIntosh R 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​008
    (3136)
    Special Topics: .Net Web Application Development  Cory Plock M 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​010
    (3354)
    Special Topics: Cloud Computing  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​016
    (3356)
    Special Topics: Multicore Processors: Architecture and Programming  Mohamed Zahran W 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​018
    (3361)
    Special Topics: Geometric Modeling  Daniele Panozzo R 5:10-7:00PM 60 Fifth Ave C12
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​019
    (3362)
    Special Topics: Practical Computer Security  Kevin Chen T 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​020
    DS-GA.3001-014
    (3357)
    Special Topics: Mathematics of Deep Learning  Joan Bruna M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​023
    (3725)
    Special Topics: High Performance Machine Learning  CANCELLED -
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​024
    (20911)
    Special Topics: Big Data and ML Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian M 7:10-9:00PM CIWW 512
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​025
    (20912)
    Special Topics: Cloud and Machine Learning  I-Hsin Chung
    Seetharami Seelam
    R 5:10-7:00PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-GA.3140-​001
    (20921)
    Abstract Interpretation  Patrick Cousot M 5:10-7:00PM 60 Fifth Ave 406
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (2650)
    Information Technology Projects *  Evan Korth W 6:00-9:00PM CIWW 512
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​001
    (3364)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​002
    (2651)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​003
    (2652)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​004
    (2653)
    Adv Lab MS *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​005
    (2654)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​006
    (2655)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​007
    (2656)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​008
    (2657)
    Adv Lab PhD **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3840-​001
    (2658)
    Master's Thesis Research *  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001
    (25261)
    PhD Seminar: Cryptography**  Yevgeniy Dodis T 12:30-3:15PM CIWW 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (2659)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods**  Thomas Wies R 11:00-12:30PM 60 Fifth Ave 446
  • CSCI-GA.3860-​001
    (2660)
    PhD Thesis Research **  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3870-​001
    (3358)
    Internship In Computer Science MS*  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3870-​002
    (3359)
    Internship in Computer Science PhD*  STAFF -
  • MAINT-GA.4747-​001 Maintenance of Matriculation (MS Students)  STAFF -
  • MAINT-GA.4747-​004 Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported PhD students)  STAFF -
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (7480)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Deena Engel MW 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (9930)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Joseph Versoza TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (7841)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Craig Kapp MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (7842)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Adam Meyers TR 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave C10
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (7843)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Craig Kapp T 5:00-7:30PM Tisch LC11
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (7844)
    Intro To Computer Programming  TBA TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (9089)
    Intro To Computer Programming  David Gochfeld MW 9:30-10:45AM 60 Fifth Ave C12
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​008
    (9651)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Joseph Versoza TR 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​009
    (9931)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Adam Meyers MW 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave C10
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​010
    (9421)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Michell Cardona TR 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​011
    (19582)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Saadia Lgarch TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 512
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (7845)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Alvaro Olsen MW 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave 110
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (7846)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Amos Bloomberg TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (7847)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Roy Vanegas MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  TENTATIVE TR 9:30-10:45AM 60 Fifth Ave C10
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005
    (9090)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Daniel Kim MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​006
    (9208)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Lee-Sean Huang MW 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​007
    (9795)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Adam Scher TR 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0060-​001
    (7848)
    Database Design And Web Implementation  Deena Engel TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​001
    (8994)
    Web Development And Programming  Craig Kapp MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 201
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​002
    (9423)
    Web Development And Programming  Nathan Hull TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (7849)
    Intro To Computer Science  Suzanne McIntosh TR 11:00-12:15PM Silv 414
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (7850)
    Intro To Computer Science  Teseo Schneider TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (9932)
    Intro To Computer Science  Suzanne McIntosh MW 11:00-12:15PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (7851)
    Intro To Computer Science  Gene Locklear MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​005
    (9092)
    Intro To Computer Science  Candido Cabo MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​006
    (9383)
    Intro To Computer Science  Amos Bloomberg MW 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​007
    (10685)
    Intro To Computer Science  Douglas Moody MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​008
    (19583)
    Intro To Computer Science  Nader Nassar MW 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (7852)
    Data Structures  Chee Yap MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (7853)
    Data Structures - Recitation  Chandra Prakash Konkimalla T 12:30-1:45PM Silv 208
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (7854)
    Data Structures  Young Kun Ko MW 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (7855)
    Data Structures - Recitation  Nicholas Greenquist R 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (7856)
    Data Structures  Anasse Bari TR 9:30-10:45AM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​006
    (9424)
    Data Structures - Recitation  TBA W 8:00-9:15AM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​007
    (9425)
    Data Structures  Anasse Bari TR 2:00-3:15PM Silv 401
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​008
    (9652)
    Data Structures - Recitation  Nicholas Greenquist W 8:00-9:15AM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (7857)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jinyang Li MW 11:00-12:15PM 60 Fifth Ave C12
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (7858)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  TBA T 9:30-10:45AM 12WV L120
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​003
    (9753)
    Computer Systems Organization  Joanna Klukowska TR 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​004
    (9754)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Christopher Moirano M 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​005
    (10278)
    Computer Systems Organization  Allan Gottlieb TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​006
    (10279)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Sai Anirudh Kondaveeti M 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​007
    (20932)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Christopher Moirano M 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​008
    (20933)
    Computer Systems Organization - Recitation  Sai Anirudh Kondaveeti W 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 202
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (7859)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (10271)
    Operating Systems  Yan Shvartzshnaider MW 11:00-12:15PM Meyr 102
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (7860)
    Basic Algorithms  Alan Siegel TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (7861)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  Alan Siegel W 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (7862)
    Basic Algorithms  Gleb Pogudin MW 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​004
    (9426)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  Erica Dominic R 9:30-10:45AM 12WV L120
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​005
    (10144)
    Basic Algorithms  Victor Shoup TR 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​006
    (10272)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  Tejal Lotlikar W 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0330-​001
    MATH-UA.0144
    (9508)
    Introduction to Computer Simulation  Charles Peskin TR 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0330-​002
    (9509)
    Introduction to Computer Simulation  Charles Peskin F 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​001
    (9091)
    Topics of General Interest: Drawing on the Web  Joshua Clayton TR 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0421-​001
    (7863)
    Numerical Computing   Michael Overton TR 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 312
  • CSCI-UA.0453-​001
    (9654)
    Theory Of Computation   Richard Cole TR 11:00-12:15PM 60 Fifth Ave C12
  • CSCI-UA.0473-​001
    (9933)
    Intro To Machine Learning  Kyunghyun Cho TR 9:30-10:45AM CIWW 102
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​001
    (7864)
    Special Topics: TBA  TENTATIVE TR 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​002
    (7865)
    Special Topics: iOS Programming  Nathan Hull MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 317
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​003
    (7866)
    Special Topics: Parallel Computing  Mohamed Zahran MW 2:00-3:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​004
    (9093)
    Special Topics: Algorithmic Problem Solving  Joanna Klukowska TR 12:30-1:45PM Silv 520
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​005
    (9427)
    Special Topics: Algorithmic Problem Solving - Recitation  Doruk Kilitçioglu F 5:10-7:10PM CIWW 101
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​006
    (9428)
    Special Topics: Computer Graphics  Kenneth Perlin TR 11:00-12:15PM 194M 306
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​007
    (9653)
    Special Topics: Agile Software Development and DevOps  Amos Bloomberg TR 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​008
    (10136)
    Special Topics: Applied Internet Technology  Joseph Versoza MW 11:00-12:15PM CIWW 109
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​009
    (10275)
    Special Topics: Natural Language Processing  Adam Meyers MW 12:30-1:45PM Silv 414
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​010
    (10662)
    Special Topics: Open Source Software Development  Joanna Klukowska MW 3:30-4:45PM CIWW 517
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​011
    (19584)
    Special Topics: Introduction to Computer Security  Joseph Bonneau MW 12:30-1:45PM 60 Fifth Ave 150
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​012
    (25368)
    Special Topics: iOS Programming  Nathan Hull MW 12:30-1:45PM CIWW 312
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
  • ****
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact dhss@nyu.edu for assistance.