Spring 2012 Graduate Course Schedule

Fall 2011 | Spring 2012 | Summer 2012 | Fall 2012

Spring 2012 Course List
Course List Archive
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00AM
3:30PM
1:20PM — 3:10PM
Object Oriented Programming
Benjamin Goldberg
Robert Grimm
WWH 1302
9:30AM — 11:20AM
Adv. Top. In Num. Analysis: Computational Electromagnetics
Leslie Greengard
WWH 512
12:30PM — 1:45PM
PhD Seminar: Systems
Robert Grimm
719BWY 1221
1:00PM — 3:25PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography
Yevgeniy Dodis
WWH 317
2:00PM — 4:10PM
Values Embodied in Information and Communication Technologies (4 credits)
Helen Nissenbaum
WWH 1302
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Adv. Top. In Num. Analysis: Computational Neuroscience
Aaditya Rangan
WWH 517
11:00AM — 12:30PM
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods
Clark Barrett
WWH 412
2:00PM — 3:25PM
PhD Seminar: Theory
Richard Cole
WWH 312
1:00PM — 3:45PM
Bioinformatics and Genomes
Richard Bonneau
WWH 102
3:30PM
4:45PM
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Operating Systems
CANCELLED
WWH 312
2:00PM — 4:10PM
Values Embodied in Information and Communication Technologies (4 credits)
Helen Nissenbaum
WWH 1302
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Programming Languages
Patrick Cousot
WWH 312
3:45PM — 5:00PM
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 1314
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Operating Systems
CANCELLED
WWH 312
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Programming Languages
Patrick Cousot
WWH 312
1:00PM — 3:45PM
Bioinformatics and Genomes
Richard Bonneau
WWH 102
5:10PM
7:00PM
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Distributed Computing
Alberto Lerner
WWH 412
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Rigorous Software Development
Thomas Wies
WWH 317
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Esther Ezra
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Foundations Of Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 102
6:00PM — 8:30PM
PAC II
Benjamin Goldberg
WWH 512
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Operating Systems
Allan Gottlieb
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Software Engineering
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 202
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Robotics
Yann LeCun
719BWY 1221
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Social Multiplayer Games
Yoav Zibin
WWH 102
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Random Graphs
Joel Spencer
WWH 317
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Bioniformatics
CANCELLED
719BWY 1221
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Artificial Intelligence
Ernest Davis
WWH 102
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Social Networks
Bhubaneswar Mishra
WWH 202
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Introduction To Cryptography
Yevgeniy Dodis
WWH 201
5:00PM — 5:50PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Esther Ezra
WWH 109
6:00PM — 6:50PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Rameez Loladia
WWH 109
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects
Evan Korth
WWH 517
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Computer Graphics
Kenneth Perlin
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Special Topics in Machine Learning: Probabilistic Graphical Models
David Sontag
WWH 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Algorithmic & Economic Aspects of the Internet
Vahab Mirrokni
WWH 1302
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Scientific Computing
Aleksandar Donev
WWH 101
7:10PM
9:00PM
6:00PM — 8:30PM
PAC II
Benjamin Goldberg
WWH 512
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Natural Language Processing
Adam Meyers
WWH 202
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Ernest Davis
WWH 101
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Database Systems
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 102
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Special Topics in Computer Animation
Christoph Bregler
719BWY 1221
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Data Communications and Networks
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 109
8:10PM — 9:00PM
CSCI-GA.2110-003
Programming Languages Recitation
CANCELLED
WWH 202
8:10PM — 9:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Liana Hadarean
WWH 102
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects
Evan Korth
WWH 517
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Compiler Construction
Mohamed Zahran
WWH 312
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Financial Computing
Eran Fishler
WWH 101
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Computer Games
Hubertus Franke
WWH 1302
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Numerical Methods II
Jonathan Goodman
WWH 312
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Graphics Processing Units (GPUs): Architecture and Programming
Mohamed Zahran
WWH 1302
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Programming Languages
Clark Barrett
WWH 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Production Quality Software
Michael Schidlowsky
WWH 317
7:10PM — 8:00PM
PAC II Recitation
Prathyusha Nalla
WWH 201

- "R" represents Thursdays

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.2340, CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 SECTIONS 001- 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860

*** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Please contact the instructor.

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster