Spring 2011 Graduate Course Schedule

Fall 2010 | Spring 2011 | Summer 2011 | Fall 2011

Spring 2011 Course List
Course List Archive
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00AM
3:30PM
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Finite Element Methods
Olof Widlund
WWH 517
12:30PM — 1:45PM
PhD Seminar: Systems
Robert Grimm
719BWY 709
1:00PM — 3:30PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography
CANCELLED
WWH 1302
1:45PM — 3:45PM
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 1314
11:00AM — 12:30PM
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods
Clark Barrett
WWH 412
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Immersed Boundary Methods
Charles Peskin
WWH 512
2:00PM — 3:30PM
PhD Seminar: Theory
Subhash Khot
WWH 1314
1:00PM — 3:45PM
Bioinformatics and Genomes
Richard Bonneau
WWH 317
3:30PM
4:45PM
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Operating Systems
Robert Grimm
WWH 312
1:00PM — 3:30PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography
CANCELLED
WWH 1302
1:45PM — 3:45PM
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 1314
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Programming Languages
Patrick Cousot
WWH 312
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Operating Systems
Robert Grimm
WWH 312
2:00PM — 3:30PM
PhD Seminar: Theory
Subhash Khot
WWH 1314
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Programming Languages
Patrick Cousot
WWH 312
1:00PM — 3:45PM
Bioinformatics and Genomes
Richard Bonneau
WWH 317
5:10PM
7:00PM
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Foundations Of Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Distributed Computing
Alberto Lerner
WWH 312
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Data Mining: Concepts and Techniques
Zvi Kedem
WWH 102
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Computational Systems Biology
Bhubaneswar Mishra
719BWY 1221
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Operating Systems
Allan Gottlieb
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Introduction To Cryptography
CANCELLED
WWH 317
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Advanced Topics in Natural Language Processing
Ralph Grishman
WWH 709
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Adv Tpcs In Num Analysis Nonlinear Optimization
Margaret Wright
WWH 312
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Web Search Engines
Ernest Davis
WWH 102
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Computer Graphics
Denis Zorin
719BWY 1221
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Networks and Distributed Systems
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian
WWH 201
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Abstract Interpretation
Patrick Cousot
WWH 317
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Chee Yap
WWH 109
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Data Communications and Networks
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 101
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Computer Vision
Robert Fergus
719BWY 1221
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Scientific Computing
Aleksandar Donev
WWH 1302
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects
Evan Korth
WWH 412
7:10PM
9:00PM
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Software Engineering
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 512
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Database Systems
Zvi Kedem
WWH 102
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Esther Ezra
WWH 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Web Development with Ruby on Rails
Michael Schidlowsky
WWH 102
7:10PM — 9:00PM
PAC II
Evan Gallagher
WWH 201
8:10PM — 9:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Anh Hoang Le
WWH 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Financial Computing I
Eran Fishler
WWH 101
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Special Topics in Algorithms
Subhash Khot
WWH 312
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects
Evan Korth
WWH 412
7:10PM — 9:00PM
PAC II
Evan Gallagher
WWH 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Software Management Systems
CANCELLED
WWH 1302
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Compiler Construction
Mohamed Zahran
WWH 512
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Programming Languages
Jean-Claude Franchitti
WWH 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Numerical Methods II
Weiqing Ren
WWH 312

- "R" represents Thursdays

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.2340, CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 SECTIONS 001- 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860

*** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Please contact the instructor.

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster