Fall 2012 Undergraduate Courses

Summer 2012 | Fall 2012 | Spring 2013

Fall 2012 Course Grid
Fall 2012 Electives
Fall 2012 Special Topics Course Descriptions
Course Descriptions
Course List Archive

Course Schedule for CS Majors

Course # Class # Name Instructor Days Time Room
CSCI-UA.0101-001 6098 Intro To Computer Science *
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 or departmental permission
Craig Kapp MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0101-002 6099 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 or departmental permission
Craig Kapp MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0101-003 6100 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 or departmental permission
Craig Kapp MW 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0101-004 6101 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 or departmental permission
Samuel Marateck TR 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0101-005 14078 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 or departmental permission
Dejan Jovanovic TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 312
CSCI-UA.0101-006 19850 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 or departmental permission
Madeleine Thompson TR 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 317
CSCI-UA.0102-001 6102 Data Structures *
prereq: CSCI-UA.0101
Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0102-002 6103 Data Structures
prereq: CSCI-UA.0101
Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0102-003 6104 Data Structures Recitation Xingyang Chen W Only 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0102-004 6105 Data Structures
prereq: CSCI-UA.0101
Evan Korth MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0102-005 6106 Data Structures Recitation Max Sklar F only 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0201-001 6107 Computer Systems Organization *
prereq: CSCI-UA.0102
Clark Barrett MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0201-002 6108 Computer Systems Organization
prereq: CSCI-UA.0102
Clark Barrett MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0202-001 6109 Operating Systems *
prereq: CSCI-UA.0201
Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0202-002 6110 Operating Systems
prereq: CSCI-UA.0201
Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0310-001 6111 Basic Algorithms *
prereq: CSCI-UA.0102 & MATH-UA.0120
Victor Shoup MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0310-002 6112 Basic Algorithms
prereq: CSCI-UA.0102 & MATH-UA.0120
Victor Shoup MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0310-003 6113 Basic Algorithms - Recitation Sriram Rangarajan R Only 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0436-001 6115 Computer Architecture
prereq: CSCI-UA.0201 & MATH-UA.0120
Ralph Grishman MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 201
CSCI-UA.0453-001 6116 Theory Of Computation
prereq: CSCI-UA.0310
Richard Cole MW 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 317
CSCI-UA.0470-001 6117 Object Oriented Programming
prereq: CSCI-UA.0201
Robert Grimm TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 312
CSCI-UA.0480-002 6118 Spec Tpcs: Intro To Machine Learning David Sontag TR 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 317

Course Schedule for Non-CS Majors

Course # Class # Name Instructor Days Time Room
CSCI-UA.0001-001 14071 Computers And Society Evan Korth TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-001 6086 Intro To Computer Programming Nathan Hull MW 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0002-002 6087 Intro To Computer Programming Samuel Marateck MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-003 6088 Intro To Computer Programming Amos Bloomberg MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-004 6089 Intro To Computer Programming Craig Kapp TR 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-005 6090 Intro To Computer Programming Joshua Clayton TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0002-006 6091 Intro To Computer Programming Joel Kemp MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0002-007 6092 Intro To Computer Programming Jerry Waxman TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0002-008 19310 Intro To Computer Programming Syed Salahuddin TR 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0002-009 19704 Intro To Computer Programming Joseph Versoza TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0004-001 6093 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Deena Engel MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0004-002 6094 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Nathan Hull TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0004-003 6095 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Dana Karwas TR 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0004-004 6096 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Amos Bloomberg MW 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0004-005 9004 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Joshua Clayton TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 201
CSCI-UA.0004-006 19312 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Susannah Marsh MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0061-001 6097 Web Development And Programming
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 & CSCI-UA..0004
Deena Engel TR 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0380-001 6114 Topics of General Computing Interest: Computing in the Humanities and Arts Deena Engel TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 201
CSCI-UA.0380-002 14085 Topics of General Interest: Flash Programming
prereq: CSCI-UA.0002 & CSCI-UA.0004
Nathan Hull MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 101
FRSEM-UA.0385-001 7087 Computational Thought Dennis Shasha R Only 2:00PM — 4:30PM WWH 317
MAP-UA.0109-001 7251 Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing
prereq: Department Permission
Samuel Marateck MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 202
MAP-UA.0109-002 7252 Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing
prereq: Department Permission
Pratik Goyal R Only 12:30PM — 1:45PM Tisch LC11

NOTE: All of the above information is subject to change without notice.

HONORS sections require the department's permission and an access code upon registration.

*Denotes an honors section that is taught jointly (same time, location and instructor) with the regular section. Students taking this honors section will be required to complete an honors project and will be graded accordingly.


top | contact webmaster