Credits

From David Wojnarowicz Knowledge Base
Jump to: navigation, search

Project Directors

Glenn Wharton
Clinical Associate Professor
Museum Studies
New York University

Marvin J. Taylor
Director, Fales Library and Special Collections
New York University

Deena Engel
Technology Research Director
Clinical Professor
Director, Program in Digital Humanities and Social Science Department of Computer Science
New York University

David Wojnarowicz Knowledge Base Manager

Nicholas Martin: Librarian for Fales Archival Collections and Reference Services, NYU

Project Advisors

Tom Augst: Associate Professor of English & Acting Director of Digital Humanities, NYU

Howard Besser: Professor of Cinema Studies and Director, Moving Image Archiving & Preservation, NYU

Margaret Holben Ellis: Professor of Conservation, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Lisa Darms: Archival Consultant

Lynn Gumpert: Director, Grey Art Gallery, NYU

Mona Jimenez: Arts Professor & Associate Director, Moving Image Archiving & Preservation, NYU

David Kiehl: Curator, Whitney Museum of American Art

André Lepecki: Associate Professor, Department of Performance Studies, NYU

Carol Mandel: Dean, Division of Libraries, NYU

David Millman: Assistant Dean for Digital Library Technology Services, Division of Libraries, NYU

Brent Phillips: Audiovisual Archivist, Rockefeller Archive Center

Robert Slifkin,:Assistant Professor of Fine Arts, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Michael Stoller: Associate Dean, Collections & Research Services, Division of Libraries, NYU

Program Consultant

Margaret Graham

Design Consultant

Jason Varone

Research Associates

Diana Kamin, Media, Culture & Communication, NYU

Hugh Ryan, David Wojnarowicz Scholar

Professional Researchers & Contributors

Lisa Conte, Assistant Paper Conservator, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

Richard D. Finch, Professor Emeritus and Former Director of Normal Editions Workshop, School of Art, Illinois State University

Laura McCann, Conservation Librarian, NYU Libraries

Student Researchers

Stephen Biegel, Museum Studies, NYU

Alice Bertherat, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Joy Bloser, Conservation Center at the Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Hilary Bonn, Museum Studies, NYU

Francisco Javier Rodriquez Chaparro, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Edward Colloton, Moving Image & Archiving Program, NYU

Scott Davis, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Emma Dickson, Computer Science, NYU

Regina Harsanyi, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

John B. Henry, History of Art & Design and Library & Information Science, Pratt Institute

Sofia Kofodimos, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Lia Kramer, Conservation Center at the Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Cherrie Kwok, English, NYU

Delia Mandia, History, NYU

Fannie Ouyang, Artists’ Studio Archives Program, University of North Carolina

Marianna Pecoraro, Near Eastern Studies, NYU

Maria Slautina, Institute of Fine Arts, NYU

Emily Sneideman, Museum Studies, NYU

Yukiko Watari, Museum Studies, NYU

Hanna Yang, Computer Science, NYU

Lingyun Zheng, Museum Studies, NYU

Johanna Zimmerman, Arts Politics, Tisch School of the Arts, NYU

Financial Support

The Center for the Humanities, New York University

The Polonsky Foundation Digital Humanities Internship Program, New York University

The Research Challenge Fund Program, New York University

The Museum Studies Program, New York University

New York University Libraries