Spring 2015 Graduate Course Schedule

Fall 2014 | Spring 2015 | Summer 2015

Spring 2015 Course List
Course List Archive
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00AM
3:30PM
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: The Immersed Boundary Method for Fluid-Structure Interaction
Charles Peskin
CIWW 517
12:30PM — 3:15PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography **
Yevgeniy Dodis
CIWW 412
11:00AM — 12:30PM
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods **
Thomas Wies
CIWW 412
1:00PM — 3:45PM
Bioinformatics and Genomes
Richard Bonneau
CIWW 102
3:30PM
4:45PM
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Programming Languages
Patrick Cousot
CIWW 312
3:45PM — 5:00PM
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning **
Mehryar Mohri
CIWW 317
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Programming Languages
Patrick Cousot
CIWW 312
1:00PM — 3:45PM
Bioinformatics and Genomes
Richard Bonneau
CIWW 102
5:10PM
7:00PM
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Joel Spencer
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Web Search Engines
Ernest Davis
CIWW 102
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: High Performance Computing
Georg Stadler
CIWW 202
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Robot Motion Planning***
Chee Yap
CIWW 317
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Applied Cryptography & Network Security
Zvi Kedem
CIWW 101
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Operating Systems
Allan Gottlieb
CIWW 101
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Natural Language Processing
Ralph Grishman
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Monte Carlo Methods
Jonathan Goodman
CIWW 517
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Social Multiplayer Games
Yoav Zibin
CIWW 317
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Advanced Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
CIWW 202
5:10PM — 7:00PM
.Net Web Application Development
Cory Plock
CIWW 102
6:00PM — 8:30PM
PAC II
Mohamed Zahran
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Programming Languages
Benjamin Goldberg
CIWW 102
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Production Quality Software
Michael Schidlowsky
CIWW 512
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Search Engine Architecture
Matthew Doherty
CIWW 202
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects *
Evan Korth
CIWW 317
5:10PM — 6:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Molly Alter
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Numerical Methods II
Olof Widlund
CIWW 512
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Software Engineering
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 101
6:10PM — 7:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Arpit Jain
CIWW 102
7:10PM
9:00PM
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Compiler Construction
Kristoffer Rose
Eva Rose
CIWW 202
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Operating Systems
Hubertus Franke
CIWW 102
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Database Systems
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 109
6:00PM — 8:30PM
PAC II
Mohamed Zahran
CIWW 312
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Artificial Intelligence
Ernest Davis
CIWW 317
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Social Networks
Bhubaneswar Mishra
CIWW 101
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects *
Evan Korth
CIWW 317
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Computer Graphics
Kenneth Perlin
CIWW 101
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Speech Recognition
Cyril Allauzen
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Financial Computing
Eran Fishler
CIWW 312
7:10PM — 8:00PM
PAC II Recitation
Scott Buckfelder
CIWW 312
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Data Communications and Networks
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 102
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Networks and Distributed Systems
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Realtime & Big Data Analytics
Suzanne McIntosh
CIWW 101

- "R" represents Thursdays

* indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.2340, CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 SECTIONS 001- 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860.

*** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Please contact the instructor.

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster