Fall 2014 Graduate Course Schedule

Summer 2014 | Fall 2014 | Spring 2015

Fall 2014 Course List
Course List Archive
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00AM
3:30PM
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Introduction To Cryptography
Oded Regev
CIWW 412
2:00PM — 3:15PM
Honors Analysis of Algorithms
Subhash Khot
CIWW 317
12:30PM — 3:15PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography**
Yevgeniy Dodis
CIWW 412
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Topic TBA
Lloyd N. Trefethen
CIWW 1302
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics Numerical Analysis: Computational Fluid Dynamics
Aleksandar Donev
CIWW 312
2:00PM — 3:15PM
Honors Analysis of Algorithms
Subhash Khot
CIWW 317
11:00AM — 12:30PM
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods**
Thomas Wies
CIWW 412
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Topic TBA
Lloyd N. Trefethen
CIWW 1302
3:30PM
4:45PM
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Operating Systems
Michael Walfish
CIWW 312
3:45PM — 5:00PM
PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
CIWW 317
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Operating Systems
Michael Walfish
CIWW 312
4:00PM — 5:50PM
Music Software Projects
Scott Burton
CIWW 312
5:10PM
7:00PM
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Programming Languages
Cory Plock
CIWW 201
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Foundations Of Machine Learning
Mehryar Mohri
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Web Search Engines
Cong Yu
Fernando Diaz
CIWW 1302
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Principles of Software Security
Patrick Cousot
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Statistical & Mathematical Methods
Srinivasa Varadhan
Silv 401
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications
Zvi Kedem
CIWW 517
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects *
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 317
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Alan Siegel
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Numerical Optimization
Margaret Wright
CIWW 512
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Distributed Systems
Jinyang Li
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Advanced Database Systems
Dennis Shasha
CIWW 101
6:30PM — 9:00PM
PAC I
Evan Korth
CIWW 201
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Production Quality Software
Michael Schidlowsky
CIWW 317
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Virtualization Technology
Larry Rudolph
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Programming Languages
Benjamin Goldberg
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Compiler Construction
Kristoffer Rose
Eva Rose
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Scientific Computing
Aaditya Rangan
CIWW 1302
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Heuristic Problem Solving
Bhubaneswar Mishra
CIWW 512
5:10PM — 6:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Alan Siegel
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Social Multiplayer Games
Yoav Zibin
CIWW 517
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Numerical Methods I
Aleksandar Donev
CIWW 101
5:10PM — 6:00PM
Inference and Representation Lab
Yacine Jernite
Silv 401
6:10PM — 7:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Arpit Jain
CIWW 109
4:00PM — 5:50PM
Music Software Projects
Scott Burton
CIWW 312
7:10PM
9:00PM
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects *
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 317
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Operating Systems
Hubertus Franke
CIWW 1302
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Open Source Tools
Jeffrey Korn
CIWW 102
7:10PM — 8:00PM
PAC I Recitation
Randy Shepherd
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Financial Software Projects
Scott Burton
CIWW 512
8:10PM — 9:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Alexander Halter
CIWW 201
6:30PM — 9:00PM
PAC I
Evan Korth
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Database Systems
Zvi Kedem
CIWW 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Extreme Design ***
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian
CIWW 312
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Inference and Representation
David Sontag
CIWW 101
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Multicore Processors: Architecture & Programming
Mohamed Zahran
CIWW 317
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Graphics Processing Units (GPUs): Architecture & Programming
Mohamed Zahran
CIWW 317
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Computer Vision
Davi Geiger
CIWW 312
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Yevgeniy Dodis
CIWW 517
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Realtime & Big Data Analytics
Suzanne McIntosh
CIWW 1302
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Statistical & Mathematical Methods Lab
TBA
194M 306
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Jose Cambronero
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Data Communications and Networks
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 312

- "R" represents Thursdays

* indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.2340, CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 SECTIONS 001- 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860

*** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Please contact the instructor.

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster