Fall 2013 Graduate Course Schedule

Summer 2013 | Fall 2013 | Spring 2014

Fall 2013 Course List
Course List Archive
Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:00AM
3:30PM
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics: Approximation Theory & Practice (9/3/13-10/10/13)
Lloyd N. Trefethen
CIWW 202
12:30PM — 3:15PM
PhD Seminar: Cryptography **
Yevgeniy Dodis
CIWW 412
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics: Course Grained Models of Materials
Aleksandar Donev
CIWW 312
11:00AM — 12:30PM
PhD Seminar: Formal Methods **
Thomas Wies
CIWW 412
1:25PM — 3:15PM
Advanced Topics: Approximation Theory & Practice (9/3/13-10/10/13)
Lloyd N. Trefethen
CIWW 202
3:30PM
4:45PM
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Analysis of Algorithms
Chee Yap
CIWW 312
3:30PM — 4:45PM
Honors Analysis of Algorithms
Chee Yap
CIWW 312
4:00PM — 5:50PM
Music Software Projects
Scott Burton
CIWW 312
5:10PM
7:00PM
5:00PM — 6:50PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Joel Spencer
CANTR 101
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Database Systems
Zvi Kedem
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Motion Capture for Gaming & Urban Sensing
Christoph Bregler
CIWW 517
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Principles of Software Security
Patrick Cousot
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Introduction To Cryptography
Oded Regev
CIWW 201
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Programming Languages
Cory James Plock
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Advanced Database Systems
Dennis Shasha
CIWW 101
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Advanced Topics: Data Science
Leslie Greengard
CIWW 512
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Statistical Natural Language Processing
Slav Petrov
CIWW 317
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Logic In Computer Science
Bhubaneswar Mishra
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Computer Graphics
Kenneth Perlin
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Computational Number Theory & Algebra
Victor Shoup
CIWW 517
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Social Multiplayer Games
Yoav Zibin
CIWW 102
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Production Quality Software
Michael Schidlowsky
CIWW 317
5:30PM — 6:20PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Divesh Aggarwal
CIWW 201
6:30PM — 9:00PM
PAC I
Evan Korth
CIWW 201
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Computational Photography
Rob Fergus
719BWY 1221
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications
Ernest Davis
CIWW 201
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Numerical Methods I
Olof Widlund
CIWW 101
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Speech Recognition
Eugene Weinstein
CIWW 512
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Scientific Computing
Aaditya Rangan
CIWW 109
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Compiler Construction
Martin Hirzel
Kristoffer Rose
CIWW 312
5:10PM — 7:00PM
Multicore Processors: Architecture & Programming
Mohamed Zahran
CIWW 1302
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects *
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 517
4:00PM — 5:50PM
Music Software Projects
Scott Burton
CIWW 312
7:10PM
9:00PM
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Data Communications and Networks
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 101
7:10PM — 8:00PM
PAC I Recitation
Randy Shepherd
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Operating Systems
Hubertus Franke
CIWW 102
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Financial Software Projects
Scott Burton
CIWW 512
8:10PM — 9:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Abhinand Sundararajan
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms
Yevgeniy Dodis
CIWW 202
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Open Source Tools
Jeffrey Korn
CIWW 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Graphics Processing Units (GPUs): Architecture & Programming
Mohamed Zahran
CIWW 1302
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Heuristic Problem Solving
Dennis Shasha
CIWW 101
6:30PM — 9:00PM
PAC I
Evan Korth
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Statistical & Mathematical Methods
Srinivasa Varadhan
CIWW 109
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Artificial Intelligence
Davi Geiger
CIWW 312
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Abhinand Sundararajan
CIWW 101
6:00PM — 9:00PM
Information Technology Projects *
Jean-Claude Franchitti
CIWW 517
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Distributed Systems
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian
CIWW 312
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Realtime & Big Data Analytics
Suzanne McIntosh
CIWW 1302
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Nisha Raman
Silv 408
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Programming Languages Recitation
Abhinand Sundararajan
CIWW 201
7:10PM — 8:00PM
Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Zhe Cai
CIWW 102
7:10PM — 9:00PM
Cloud Computing: Concepts & Practice
Sambit Sahu
CIWW 101

- "R" represents Thursdays

* indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.2340, CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 SECTIONS 001- 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860

*** indicates controlled enrollment (access code required for registration). Please contact the instructor.

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster