Course List, Fall 2011

Summer 2011 | Fall 2011 | Spring 2012

Evan Korth CSCI-GA.1133-001 PAC I
Randolph Tan CSCI-GA.1133-002 PAC I Recitation
Chee Yap CSCI-GA.1170-001 Fundamental Algorithms
Ziyao Wei CSCI-GA.1170-002 Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Yevgeniy Dodis CSCI-GA.1170-003 Fundamental Algorithms
Arka Bandyopadhyay CSCI-GA.1170-004 Fundamental Algorithms Recitation
Zvi Kedem CSCI-GA.1180-001 Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications
Edmond Schonberg CSCI-GA.2110-001 Programming Languages
Alexander Rubinsteyn CSCI-GA.2110-002 Programming Languages Recitation
Cory Plock CSCI-GA.2110-003 Programming Languages
Liana Hadarean CSCI-GA.2110-004 Programming Languages Recitation
Michael Shelley CSCI-GA.2112-001 Scientific Computing
Martin Hirzel CSCI-GA.2130-001 Compiler Construction
Hubertus Franke CSCI-GA.2233-001 Computer Systems Design
Mohamed Zahran CSCI-GA.2250-001 Operating Systems
Arthur Goldberg CSCI-GA.2262-001 Data Communications and Networks
Davi Geiger CSCI-GA.2271-001 Computer Vision
Bhubaneswar Mishra CSCI-GA.2390-001 Logic In Computer Science
Olof Widlund CSCI-GA.2420-001 Numerical Methods I
Jean-Claude Franchitti CSCI-GA.2433-001 Database Systems
Dennis Shasha CSCI-GA.2434-001 Advanced Database Systems
Yann LeCun CSCI-GA.2565-001 Machine Learning
CANCELLED CSCI-GA.2945-001 Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Numerical PDE
Mark Tygert CSCI-GA.2945-002 Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Fast Algorithms
Aleksandar Donev CSCI-GA.2945-003 Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Course-Grained Models of Materials
Dennis Shasha CSCI-GA.2965-001 Heuristic Problem Solving
Slav Petrov CSCI-GA.3033-001 Statistical Natural Language Processing
Robert Fergus CSCI-GA.3033-002 Computational Photography
Scott Burton CSCI-GA.3033-003 Financial Software Projects
Michael Schidlowsky CSCI-GA.3033-004 Production Quality Software
Jeffrey Korn CSCI-GA.3033-005 Open Source Tools
Jean-Claude Franchitti CSCI-GA.3033-006 Application Servers
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian CSCI-GA.3033-007 Distributed Systems
CANCELLED CSCI-GA.3033-008 Social Multiplayer Games
Christoph Bregler CSCI-GA.3033-009 Motion Capture for Gaming & Urban Sensing
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian CSCI-GA.3033-011 Systems Projects
Zvi Kedem CSCI-GA.3205-001 Applied Cryptography & Network Security
Alan Siegel CSCI-GA.3520-001 Honors Analysis of Algorithms
Jean-Claude Franchitti CSCI-GA.3812-001 Information Technology Projects
Yevgeniy Dodis CSCI-GA.3850-001 PhD Seminar: Cryptography
Lakshminarayanan Subramanian CSCI-GA.3850-002 PhD Seminar: Systems
CANCELLED CSCI-GA.3850-003 PhD Seminar: Theory
Clark Barrett CSCI-GA.3850-004 PhD Seminar: Formal Methods
Mehryar Mohri CSCI-GA.3850-006 PhD Seminar: Machine Learning
Nathan Hull CSCI-UA.0002-001 Intro To Computer Programming
Craig Kapp CSCI-UA.0002-002 Intro To Computer Programming
Samuel Marateck CSCI-UA.0002-003 Intro To Computer Programming
Amos Bloomberg CSCI-UA.0002-004 Intro To Computer Programming
Samuel Marateck CSCI-UA.0002-005 Intro To Computer Programming
Craig Kapp CSCI-UA.0002-006 Intro To Computer Programming
Jack Shutzman CSCI-UA.0002-007 Intro To Computer Programming
Nathan Hull CSCI-UA.0004-001 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles
Deena Engel CSCI-UA.0004-002 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles
Craig Kapp CSCI-UA.0004-003 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles
Heather Dewey-Hagborg CSCI-UA.0004-004 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles
Joshua Clayton CSCI-UA.0004-005 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles
Deena Engel CSCI-UA.0061-001 Web Development And Programming
Victor Shoup CSCI-UA.0101-001 Intro To Computer Science
Victor Shoup CSCI-UA.0101-002 Intro To Computer Science
Kenneth Perlin CSCI-UA.0101-003 Intro To Computer Science
Marsha Berger CSCI-UA.0101-004 Intro To Computer Science
Ernest Davis CSCI-UA.0102-001 Data Structures
Ernest Davis CSCI-UA.0102-002 Data Structures
Azam Asl CSCI-UA.0102-003 Data Structures
Evan Korth CSCI-UA.0102-004 Data Structures
Max Sklar CSCI-UA.0102-005 Data Structures
Benjamin Goldberg CSCI-UA.0201-001 Computer Systems Organization
Benjamin Goldberg CSCI-UA.0201-002 Computer Systems Organization
Allan Gottlieb CSCI-UA.0202-001 Operating Systems
Allan Gottlieb CSCI-UA.0202-002 Operating Systems
Esther Ezra CSCI-UA.0310-001 Basic Algorithms
Esther Ezra CSCI-UA.0310-002 Basic Algorithms
Kalyan Pabbisetty CSCI-UA.0310-003 Basic Algorithms
Nathan Hull CSCI-UA.0380-001 Topics of General Interest: Flash Programming
Allan Gottlieb CSCI-UA.0436-001 Computer Architecture
Richard Cole CSCI-UA.0453-001 Theory Of Computation
Robert Grimm CSCI-UA.0470-001 Object Oriented Programming
Richard Bonneau CSCI-UA.0480-001 Sp Tpcs: Computing With Large Data Sets
Mehryar Mohri CSCI-UA.0480-002 Special Topics In CS: Intro To Machine Learning
Dennis Shasha FRSEM-UA.0385-001 Computational Thought
Dennis Shasha FRSEM-UA.0385-002 Computational Thought
TBA MAINT-GA.4747-001 Maintenance of Matriculation (MS students)
TBA MAINT-GA.4747-004 Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported PhD students)
Samuel Marateck MAP-UA.0109-001 Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python
Abhishek Saksena MAP-UA.0109-002 Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python

* indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 sections 001 - 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860.

*** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Please contact the instructor.


top | contact webmaster