Fall 2010 Graduate Courses

Fall 2010 | Spring 2011

Fall 2010 Course Grid
Course List Archive
Course # Class # Name Instructor Days Time Room
G22.1133-001 30199 PAC I Evan Gallagher TR 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 201
G22.1170-001 30200 Fundamental Algorithms Joel Spencer T only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 109
G22.1170-002 30201 Fundamental Algorithms Recitation Aditya Vasudev Dhananjay T only 7:10PM — 8:00PM WWH 109
G22.1170-003 31757 Fundamental Algorithms Recitation Yun Kuen Cheung T only 7:10PM — 8:00PM WWH 102
G22.1180-001 30202 Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications Ernest Davis R Only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 312
G22.2110-001 30203 Programming Languages Jean-Claude Franchitti M only 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 109
G22.2110-002 30204 Programming Languages Recitation Joanna Gilberti T only 8:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 109
G22.2112-001
G63.2043
30205 Scientific Computing Aaditya Rangan W Only 5:10PM — 7:00PM WWH 202
G22.2130-001 30206 Compiler Construction Mohamed Zahran R Only 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 102
G22.2250-001 30207 Operating Systems Allan Gottlieb W Only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 109
G22.2274-001 30208 Advanced Computer Graphics Olga Sorkine M only 7:10PM — 9:00PM 719BWY 1221
G22.2420-001
G63.2010-001
30210 Numerical Methods I Aleksandar Donev R Only 5:10PM — 7:00PM WWH 101
G22.2434-001 30211 Advanced Database Systems Dennis Shasha M only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 101
G22.2565-001 30212 Machine Learning Yann LeCun R Only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 109
G22.2945-001
G63.2011-002
30214 High Performance Scientific Computing Marsha Berger
Andreas Klöckner
T only 5:10PM — 7:00PM WWH 101
G22.2945-002
G63.2861-001
31431 Advanced Topics in Fluid Dynamics: Computational Fluids Michael Shelley M only 1:25PM — 3:15PM WWH 312
G22.2960-001
G63.2011-002
31512 Monte Carlo Methods Jonathan Goodman R Only 5:10PM — 7:00PM WWH 512
G22.2965-001 30215 Heuristic Problem Solving Dennis Shasha M only 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 101
G22.3033-001 30216 Distributed Systems Jinyang Li R Only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 201
G22.3033-002 30217 Bioinformatics Bhubaneswar Mishra M only 5:00PM — 6:50PM 719BWY 1221
G22.3033-003 30218 Speech Recognition Mehryar Mohri M only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 109
G22.3033-004 30219 Open Source Tools * Jeffrey Korn R Only 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 1302
G22.3033-005 30220 Production Quality Software Michael Schidlowsky W Only 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 101
G22.3033-006 30221 Financial Software Projects Scott Burton M only 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 412
G22.3033-007 30222 Topics in Automated Deduction Morgan Deters W Only 7:10PM — 9:00PM WWH 317
G22.3033-008 30223 Motion Capture for Gaming and Urban Sensing Christoph Bregler R Only 7:10PM — 9:00PM 719BWY 1221
G22.3033-009 30224 Computer Games Kenneth Perlin W Only 5:00PM — 6:50PM 719BWY 1221
G22.3033-010 31700 Special Topics in Statistical Natural Language Processing Slav Petrov T only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 412
G22.3205-001 30228 Applied Cryptography & Network Security Zvi Kedem M only 5:00PM — 6:50PM WWH 102
G22.3520-001 30230 Honors Analysis of Algorithms Alan Siegel MW 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 202 (M), WWH 312 (W)
G22.3812-001 30231 Information Technology Projects * Jean-Claude Franchitti R Only 6:00PM — 9:00PM WWH 317
G22.3813-001 30232 Advanced Laboratory * TBA
G22.3813-002 30233 Advanced Laboratory * TBA
G22.3813-003 30234 Advanced Laboratory * TBA
G22.3813-004 30235 Advanced Laboratory * TBA
G22.3813-005 30236 Advanced Laboratory ** TBA
G22.3813-006 30237 Advanced Laboratory ** TBA
G22.3813-007 30238 Advanced Laboratory ** TBA
G22.3840-001 30240 Master's Thesis Research * TBA
G22.3850-001 30241 PhD Seminar: Cryptography ** Yevgeniy Dodis T only 1:00PM — 3:30PM WWH 1302
G22.3850-002 30242 PhD Seminar: Systems ** Jinyang Li T only 12:30PM — 1:45PM 719BWY 1221
G22.3850-003 30243 PhD Seminar: Theory ** Subhash Khot R Only 2:00PM — 3:25PM WWH 1314
G22.3850-004 30244 PhD Seminar: Formal Methods ** Clark Barrett W Only 11:00AM — 12:30PM WWH 412
G22.3850-005 30245 PhD Seminar: CTAG ** CANCELLED M only 2:00PM — 3:00PM
G22.3850-006 30246 PhD Seminar: Machine Learning ** Mehryar Mohri T only 1:45PM — 3:45PM WWH 1314
G22.3860-001 30247 Phd Thesis Research ** TBA
G47.4747-001 30573 Maintenance of Matriculation (MS students) TBA
G47.4747-004 30576 Maintenance of Matriculation (non-supported PhD students) TBA

- "R" represents Thursdays

* indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor for CSCI-GA.2340, CSCI-GA.3812, CSCI-GA.3813 SECTIONS 001- 004 & CSCI-GA.3840-001.

** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu) for CSCI-GA.3813 sections 005-008, CSCI-GA.3850 (all sections) & CSCI-GA.3860.

*** indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Please contact the instructor.

CIWW - Courant Institute Warren Weaver Hall
SILV - Silver Building
719BWY - 719 Broadway


top | contact webmaster