Course Schedule

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1144-​001
    (30185)
    PAC II  Evan Gallagher TR 7:10-9:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    (30186)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Chee Yap R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    (30187)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Esther Ezra T 7:10-8:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (30188)
    Programming Languages  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (30189)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Anh Hoang Le T 8:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2112-​001
    MATH-GA 2043-001
    (30190)
    Scientific Computing   Aleksandar Donev R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2130-​001
    (30191)
    Compiler Construction  Mohamed Zahran R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (30192)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2262-​001
    (30193)
    Data Communications and Networks  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2270-​001
    (30194)
    Computer Graphics   Denis Zorin W 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.2271-​001
    (30195)
    Computer Vision   Robert Fergus R 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.2421-​001
    G63.2020
    (30196)
    Numerical Methods II  Weiqing Ren R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    (30197)
    Database Systems  Zvi Kedem M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2440-​001
    (30198)
    Software Engineering   Jean-Claude Franchitti M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.2520-​001
    G23.1127.001
    (30199)
    Bioinformatics and Genomes  Richard Bonneau F 1:00-3:45PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.2566-​001
    (30201)
    Foundations Of Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2580-​001
    (31331)
    Web Search Engines  Ernest Davis W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2591-​001
    (31334)
    Advanced Topics in Natural Language Processing  Ralph Grishman T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 709
  • CSCI-GA.2620-​001
    (30203)
    Networks and Distributed Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.2631-​001
    (30204)
    Distributed Computing   Alberto Lerner M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2750-​001
    G63.2012-002
    (31297)
    Adv Tpcs In Num Analysis Nonlinear Optimization  Margaret Wright T 5:10-7:00PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​001
    G63.2012.001
    (30205)
    Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Finite Element Methods  Olof Widlund M 1:25-3:15PM WWH 517
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    G63.2012.003
    (30206)
    Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Immersed Boundary Methods  Charles Peskin W 1:25-3:15PM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​001
    (30207)
    Special Topic: Abstract Interpretation  Patrick Cousot R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​002
    (30208)
    Special Topic: Financial Computing I  Eran Fishler W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​004
    (30210)
    Special Topic: Data Mining: Concepts and Techniques  Zvi Kedem M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​005
    (30211)
    Special Topics in Algorithms  Subhash Khot W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​006
    (30212)
    Special Topic: Computational Systems Biology  Bhubaneswar Mishra M 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​007
    (31333)
    Special Topic: Web Development with Ruby on Rails  Michael Schidlowsky T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​008
    (30213)
    Special Topic: Software Management Systems  CANCELLED R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3110-​001
    (30219)
    Honors Programming Languages  Patrick Cousot TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3210-​001
    G63.2170-001
    Introduction To Cryptography  CANCELLED T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3250-​001
    (31332)
    Honors Operating Systems   Robert Grimm MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (30222)
    Information Technology Projects  Evan Korth R 6:00-9:00PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​001
    (30223)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​002
    (30224)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​003
    (30225)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​004
    (30226)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​005
    (30227)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​006
    (30228)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​007
    (30229)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​008
    (30230)
    Advanced Laboratory   STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3840-​001
    (30231)
    Master's Thesis Research  STAFF -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001 PhD Seminar: Cryptography  CANCELLED T 1:00-3:30PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​002
    (30233)
    PhD Seminar: Systems  Robert Grimm T 12:30-1:45PM 719BWY 709
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​003
    (30234)
    PhD Seminar: Theory  Subhash Khot R 2:00-3:30PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (30235)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods  Clark Barrett W 11:00-12:30PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​005
    (30236)
    PhD Seminar: Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri T 1:45-3:45PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3860-​001
    (30237)
    Phd Thesis Research   STAFF -
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (72898)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Deena Engel TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (72899)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Samuel Marateck MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (72900)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Adam Meyers MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (72901)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Adam Meyers MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (72902)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Adam Meyers TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (75360)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Amos Bloomberg MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (75361)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Andrew Case TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (72903)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Nathan Hull TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (72904)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Nathan Hull MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (72905)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Craig Kapp TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (75385)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Heather Dewey-Hagborg MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0060-​001
    (72906)
    Database Design And Web Implementation  Deena Engel TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (72907)
    Intro To Computer Science  Kenneth Perlin TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (72908)
    Intro To Computer Science  Kenneth Perlin TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (72909)
    Intro To Computer Science  Evan Korth MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (75998)
    Intro To Computer Science  Samuel Marateck MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (72910)
    Data Structures  Evan Korth TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (72911)
    Data Structures  Evan Korth TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (72912)
    Data Structures  Max Sklar R 9:30-10:45AM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (75386)
    Data Structures  Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (75387)
    Data Structures  Chanseok Oh T 9:30-10:45AM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (72913)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jinyang Li MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (72914)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jinyang Li MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (72915)
    Operating Systems  Benjamin Goldberg MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (72916)
    Operating Systems  Benjamin Goldberg MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (72917)
    Basic Algorithms   Alan Siegel TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (72918)
    Basic Algorithms   Alan Siegel TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (72919)
    Basic Algorithms   Vasileios Gkatzelis T 9:30-10:45AM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​001
    (75388)
    Topics of General Computing Interest: Computing in the Humanities and Arts  Deena Engel MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0421-​001
    (72920)
    Numerical Computing   Marsha Berger TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​001
    (75390)
    Special Topics: Introduction to Computer Vision  Davi Geiger MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​002
    (75392)
    Special Topics: iPhone Programming  Nathan Hull MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​003 Special Topics: Introduction to Computer Graphics  CANCELLED - WWH
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​004
    (76235)
    Special Topics: Introduction to Motion Capture  Christoph Bregler MW 2:00-3:15PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-UA.0521-​001
    (72924)
    Undergraduate Research   STAFF -
  • CSCI-UA.0998-​001
    (72925)
    Independent Study   STAFF -
  • MAP-UA.0109-​001
    (77360)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Samuel Marateck MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 512
  • MAP-UA.0109-​002
    (77593)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Venkatesh Iyer R 9:30-10:45AM 194M 304
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
  • ****
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact digitalhumanities@nyu.edu for assistance.