Course Schedule

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1133-​001
    (1589)
    PAC I  Evan Korth W 6:30-9:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.1133-​002
    (2521)
    PAC I Recitation  Jared Wyatt M 7:10-8:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    (1590)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Yevgeniy Dodis T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    (1591)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Daniel Dadush W 5:00-5:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​003
    (1592)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Esther Ezra T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​004
    (2459)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Esther Ezra R 7:10-8:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.1180-​001
    (1593)
    Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications  Ernest Davis M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (1594)
    Programming Languages  Cory Plock T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (1595)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Chanseok Oh W 6:10-7:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​003
    (2611)
    Programming Languages  Thomas Wies W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​004
    (2612)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Sahil Vora R 8:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2112-​001
    MATH-GA 2043-001
    (1596)
    Scientific Computing   Leslie Greengard R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2130-​001
    (1597)
    Compiler Construction  Mohamed Zahran T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (1598)
    Operating Systems  Hubertus Franke W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2262-​001
    (2666)
    Data Communications and Networks  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2271-​001
    (2457)
    Computer Vision   Rob Fergus T 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.2390-​001
    (2458)
    Logic In Computer Science  Bhubaneswar Mishra T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.2420-​001
    MATH-GA 2010-001
    (1599)
    Numerical Methods I   Mark Tygert R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    (2660)
    Database Systems  Mohamed Zahran R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2434-​001
    (1600)
    Advanced Database Systems  Dennis Shasha T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2560-​001
    (15236)
    Artificial Intelligence   Davi Geiger W 7:10-9:00PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.2565-​001
    (1601)
    Machine Learning   Yann LeCun M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​001
    MATH-GA 2011-001
    (2536)
    High Performance Scientific Computing  Marsha Berger
    Andreas Kloeckner
    W 5:10-7:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    MATH-GA 2011-002
    (1602)
    Numerical Optimization  Margaret Wright T 5:10-7:00PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.2965-​001
    (1603)
    Heuristic Problem Solving  Dennis Shasha T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​001
    (1604)
    Special Topic: Statistical Natural Language Processing  Slav Petrov R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​002
    (1605)
    Special Topic: Financial Software Projects  Scott Burton T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​003
    (1606)
    Special Topic: Production Quality Software  Michael Schidlowsky W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​004
    (1607)
    Special Topic: Open Source Tools  Jeffrey Korn M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​005
    (1608)
    Special Topic: Distributed Systems  Jinyang Li R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​006
    (1609)
    Special Topic: Motion Capture for Gaming & Urban Sensing  Christoph Bregler T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​007
    (1610)
    Special Topic: Music Software Projects  Scott Burton F 4:00-5:50PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​008 Special Topic: Cancelled  CANCELLED -
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​009
    (15237)
    Special Topic: Speech Recognition  Mehryar Mohri M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​010
    (2662)
    Special Topic: Computer Games  Kenneth Perlin W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​011
    (19187)
    Special Topic: Cloud Computing: Concepts & Practice  Sambit Sahu F 6:00-7:50PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​012
    (19092)
    Special Topic: Multicore Processors: Architecture & Programming  Mohamed Zahran W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​013
    MATH-GA 2011-003
    (19821)
    Special Topic: Analytical Methods in Computer Science  Oded Regev M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​014
    (20034)
    Special Topic: Principles of Software Security  Patrick Cousot M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3210-​001
    MATH-GA 2170-001
    (15238)
    Introduction To Cryptography  Victor Shoup W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3520-​001
    (1613)
    Honors Analysis of Algorithms  Chee Yap TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (1614)
    Information Technology Projects  Jean-Claude Franchitti M 6:00-9:00PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​001
    (1615)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​002
    (1616)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​003
    (1617)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​004
    (1618)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​005
    (1619)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​006
    (1620)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​007
    (1621)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​008
    (1622)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3840-​001
    (1623)
    Master's Thesis Research  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001
    (1624)
    PhD Seminar: Cryptography  Yevgeniy Dodis T 1:00-3:25PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​002 PhD Seminar: Systems  CANCELLED -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​003
    (1626)
    PhD Seminar: Theory  Richard Cole F 2:00-3:25PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (1627)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods  Clark Barrett R 11:00-12:30PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​006
    (1629)
    PhD Seminar: Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri T 3:45-5:00PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3860-​001
    (1630)
    Phd Thesis Research  Faculty -
  • CSCI-UA.0001-​001
    (14071)
    Computers And Society   Evan Korth TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (6086)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Nathan Hull MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (6087)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Samuel Marateck MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (6088)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Amos Bloomberg MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (6089)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Craig Kapp TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (6090)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Joshua Clayton TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (6091)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Joel Kemp MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (6092)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Jerry Waxman TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​008
    (19310)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Syed Salahuddin TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​009
    (19704)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Joseph Versoza TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (6093)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Deena Engel MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (6094)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Nathan Hull TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (6095)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Dana Karwas TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (6096)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Amos Bloomberg MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005
    (9004)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Joshua Clayton TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​006
    (19312)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Susannah Marsh MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​001
    (6097)
    Web Development And Programming  Deena Engel TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (6098)
    Intro To Computer Science  Craig Kapp MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (6099)
    Intro To Computer Science  Craig Kapp MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (6100)
    Intro To Computer Science  Craig Kapp MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (6101)
    Intro To Computer Science  Samuel Marateck TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​005
    (14078)
    Intro To Computer Science  Dejan Jovanovic TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​006
    (19850)
    Intro To Computer Science  Madeleine Thompson TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (6102)
    Data Structures  Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (6103)
    Data Structures  Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (6104)
    Data Structures Recitation  Xingyang Chen W 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (6105)
    Data Structures  Evan Korth MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (6106)
    Data Structures Recitation  Max Sklar F 12:30-1:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (6107)
    Computer Systems Organization  Clark Barrett MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (6108)
    Computer Systems Organization  Clark Barrett MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (6109)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (6110)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (6111)
    Basic Algorithms   Victor Shoup MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (6112)
    Basic Algorithms   Victor Shoup MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (6113)
    Basic Algorithms - Recitation  Sriram Rangarajan R 9:30-10:45AM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​001
    (6114)
    Topics of General Computing Interest: Computing in the Humanities and Arts  Deena Engel TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​002
    (14085)
    Topics of General Interest: Flash Programming  Nathan Hull MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0436-​001
    (6115)
    Computer Architecture   Ralph Grishman MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0453-​001
    (6116)
    Theory Of Computation   Richard Cole MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0470-​001
    (6117)
    Object Oriented Programming  Robert Grimm TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​002
    (6118)
    Special Topic: Spec Tpcs: Intro To Machine Learning  David Sontag TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 317
  • FRSEM-UA.0385-​001
    (7087)
    Computational Thought  Dennis Shasha R 2:00-4:30PM WWH 317
  • MAP-UA.0109-​001
    (7251)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing  Samuel Marateck MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 202
  • MAP-UA.0109-​002
    (7252)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing  Pratik Goyal R 12:30-1:45PM Tisch LC11
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
  • ****
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact digitalhumanities@nyu.edu for assistance.